» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ramona the Pest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ramona the Pest

by Beverly Cleary

About this title: Ramona Quimby can't wait to get to kindergarten, but when she arrives she finds it incredibly confusing. The teacher tells her to sit in her seat "for the present," but the present never comes. During recess, she finds herself stuck on a bench while the other kids get to play games--just because she couldn't resist pulling on another girl's curls ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440472094 ISBN: 0440472091

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439147996 ISBN: 0439147999

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440472094 ISBN: 0440472091

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440800514 ISBN: 044080051X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440472094 ISBN: 0440472091

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $11.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 192 p. illus. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. SBS, TX1722, 7th Print 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ramona Quimby (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440772095 ISBN: 0440772095

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & bends on cover, light crease along spine, light aging, stk #2356ddm8. Glued binding. Ramona Quimby (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Beverly Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Camelot Date Published: 1992

Description: Louis Darling. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a little wear and some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Beverly Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Camelot Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, faint corner bend. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest (Ramona Quimby) used book

Ramona the Pest (Ramona Quimby)

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439147996 ISBN: 0439147999

Description: Very Good. 0439147999 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest (Ramona Quimby) used book

Ramona the Pest (Ramona Quimby)

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Darling, Louis. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped with slightly rubbed edges. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Darling, Louis. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps are aging with edgewear. Pages clean with no markings. School stamp inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Camelot, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Camelot, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440472094 ISBN: 0440472091

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Water Stain on First 50 Pages, Corners/Edges Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramona the Pest used book

Ramona the Pest

by Cleary, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Camelot, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380709540 ISBN: 0380709546

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By (NS) Dana, The United States

"Ramona the Pest is a very funny chapter book about Ramona Quimby's kindergarten experience. Ramona has waited all her life for kindergarten, watching her older sister Beatrice, but now her time has come! The tale about Ramona starts with her first day of kindergarten, the greatest day of her life. Ramona loves her school and her teacher, but somehow Ramona gets into a lot of trouble. This rambunctious five-year-old thinks she is ready for all the rite and passages that go along with growing up. However, is Ramona really ready to face these life lessons? This ongoing saga of Ramona is engaging for students, since many of them have experienced many of the same things as this little pest.

I absolutly loved this book! I think it will now become my first chapter book read aloud with my class! Since I teach 1st grade, my students will be able to relate to all the experience that Ramona is havng in Kindergarten. My first graders will understand and being able to make connections to the feelings and new situations that Ramona is having in school, with family, and friends. This book was charming and made me laugh just thinking about my personal experience as a Kindergartener as well as how much my students would be hooked to this pesty character. The book offers wonderful oppurtunties to share feels as well as inapppropriate and appropriate behaviors. I look forward to reading the next Ramona book where she is in first grade. Hopefully I will like that one just as much and be able to share it with my students!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a fun book to read aloud with your children. I don't remember reading the Ramona books when I was young, but I did love "The Mouse and the Motorcycle." So when our oldest daughter brought this book home from her school library, we were very excited to read it. I had no idea when it was originally published, although there were several parts of the book that harkened back to an earlier time. I was a bit surprised that Ramona was allowed to be at home by herself and walk alone to school and I was also surprised that she was "kicked out" of Kindergarten, but I suppose Kindergarten was far less mandatory back then and people weren't nearly as overprotective of their children as we are nowadays. Finally, I barely caught myself from reading aloud that she thought the tooth fairy wasn't real, that she thought it was her Dad. Our girls haven't even lost a tooth yet, so I didn't want to spoil it for them yet. It wasn't a big deal, but I had to modify what I read aloud for that bit. I see a lot of similarities in the "Junie B. Jones" series with this book and I'm sure that Barbara Park was influenced by Ms. Cleary. We are looking forward to reading more books in this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Drew, Omaha, NE

"This was one of my first Spanish attempts. It's tough to find books at the right level in a foreign language, but this one hit the spot while I was taking Spanish lessons in Sevilla.

The repetition and linearity of kid's books are much easier to follow even when I lack some of the important vocabulary. Even with some missing details, I could see what an interesting perspective into the world of a kindergartner this tale provides. Her teacher, surely a compilation drawn together from real ones, his a real hero."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Susann, Brooklyn, NY

""Ramona was filled with the glory of losing her first tooth and love for her teacher." Oh the excitement of going to kindergarten! When everything about school was interesting and you were officially on the right track to Growing Up. When - if you were lucky - you could love your teacher.

There is no one quite like Ramona, yet so many readers relate to her. With this re-read, I noticed how Cleary conveys Ramona's excitement at finally getting to do some of things that she has been impatiently waiting for. "This year, after years of sitting on the benches with mothers and little brothers and sisters, Ramona was finally going to get to wear a costume and march around and around the playground. This year she had a doughnut and apple juice coming to her." When you're five and you've been waiting, you've been waiting a very long time.

I also appreciated Henry's kindness when he rescues Ramona and then her boots from the mud puddle. "Ramona expected him to add, I hope you're satisfied, but he did not."

And, as always, I adore stolid Howie and how his calm can drive Ramona bonkers.

The Louis Darling illustrations are perfect and it pains me to think of those new cutesy illustrations out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Ramona the Pest by Beverly Cleary

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.