» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ralph Waldo Emerson; representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes

by Ralph Waldo Emerson, Frederic Ives Carpenter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson: Representative Selections, With Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes

by Frederic I. Carpenter

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson; representative selections, with introduction, bibliography, and notes

by Emerson, Ralph Waldo, and Carpenter, Frederic Ives

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Co., New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. pencil notations, writing on flyleaf, good copy. lvii, 456 p. front. (port. ) 19 cm. Includes Portraits. "The text of Emerson's prose and verse included in the present volume is that of the Centenary edition, which incorporates the author's final revisions. "--Pref. "Selected bibliography: p. xlix-lvi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shari brown, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson: Representative Selections, With Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes

by Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edited By Frederic I. Carpenter

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Book Co Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; former owner's name on ffep, slight foxing to end papers, widely scattered marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson, Representative Selections, With Introduction, Bibliographyh, and Notes,

by Carpenter Frederic I.

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good to Very Good condition, a few pages with margin notes, American Writers Series, Contents: Introduction, Selected Bibliography, Chronological Table, Prose Selections, Poems, Notes, corner bumps, solid binding, spine is a little faded, nice shape for an older book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Ralph Waldo; Carpenter, Frederic Emerson

price: $7.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1934

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson: Representative Selections

by Carpenter, Frederic I.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Book Co., New York Date Published: (1934)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, faded spined and edges. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Carpenter, Frederic

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company., New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bumped on the spine and the points slightly shelfworn. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson: Representative Selections, With Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes

by Frederic I. Carpenter

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company, 1934, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, spine sun faded, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson

by Carpenter, Frederic I.

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1934

Description: A near fine navy blue hardcover with gold gilt lettering and stripes on spine & front cover. Copyright 1934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson: Representative Selections, With Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes

by Frederic I. Carpenter

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fine. This is a 1934 first edition book it isa a school book in like new condition minus the label inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ralph Waldo Emerson; : Representative Selections, (American Writers Series)

by Ralph Waldo Emerson

price: $52.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Spine has some wear on the bands. Panels have some spots and scuffs. Edges and corners are also worn some. Some pages are bent and block is yellow. Some Writing throuout the text. Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.