» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Patrick Jackson

About this title: This biography of Ralph Ellison (1913-1994) tells the story of his life until 1953, just after INVISIBLE MAN was published. The book concentrates on Ellison's boyhood in Oklahoma and his education at Tuskegee Institute, tracking what made him into the writer of that great work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Good. 0471354147 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $3.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES..217. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780820329932 ISBN: 0820329932

Description: Fine. 1st Printing! --As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. BC. Nice ex-library hardback with identifiers. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0471354147 Light creasing on jacket edge. A couple of finger smudges on front page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0471354147. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket.; 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xiii, 498 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very good minus, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Literary biography of Ralph Ellison (1914-1994), author of Invisible Man and Juneteenth and winner of numerous awards. 498 pp. with 16 pp. of b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius new book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Patrick Jackson

price: $14.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780820329932 ISBN: 0820329932

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius new book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $14.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Ellison--Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Bio of the acclaimed Black writer, near fine in near fine jacket; lite softening to board/jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison; Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison; Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence (Biography Of Ralph Ellison. )

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: [0-471-35414-7] [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 498pp. Photographs, notes, index. Remainder mark. Biography of Ralph Ellison. (Ideas, African-Americans, Authors, Literary Criticism) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius new book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence Patrick

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780820329932 ISBN: 0820329932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: 1ST EDITION 1ST Printing, full number line HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Wiley, 2002. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius new book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0471354147. New; New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protected in mylar cover. The first biography written about one of America's most extraordinary writers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor edge soiling. DJ has slight wear and soiling. xiii, 498 p. Illustrations. Notes. Index. This biography of Ralph Ellison (1913-1994) tells the story of his life until 1953, just after INVISIBLE MAN was published. The book concentrates on Ellison's boyhood in Oklahoma and his education at Tuskegee Institute, tracking what made him into the writer of that great work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Lawrence Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius

by Jackson, Lawrence

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius By Jackson, Lawrence used book

Ralph Ellison: Emergence of Genius By Jackson, Lawrence

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471354147 ISBN: 0471354147

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.