About this title: Often called The Crusoe of Lonesome Lake, because of a best-selling book written by the American journalist Leland Stowe, Edwards has gone on to live at least one more life and reveals himself to be a pioneer of a breed that no longer exists. Best known for his almost single-handed rescue of the trumpeter swans from extinction in North America, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888391001ISBN:0888391005
Description: Good. Publisher Leftover Stock. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Older printing, pages are discoloring. Minor scuffing to cover. 296 Pages / color + b&w photos. The story of how Ralph Edwards hauled in grain for many years to the remote Lonesome Lake to save the endangered Trunpeter Swans. An environmental classic. Describes how Ralph learned to fly at 65! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888391001ISBN:0888391005
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Publisher Leftover Stock. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Older printing, pages are discoloring. 296 Pages / color + b&w photos. No Dust Jacket. The story of how Ralph Edwards hauled in grain for many years to the remote Lonesome Lake to save the endangered Trunpeter Swans. An environmental CLAsSIC. Describes how Ralph learned to fly at 65! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hancock House Publishing
Date Published: 1981-01
ISBN-13:9780888391001ISBN:0888391005
Description: Very Good in None As Issued jacket. Paper covers have minor shelf wear with some faint scuffing and creasing along bottom-right corner. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hancock House Publishing
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780888391001ISBN:0888391005
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear, light age browning. Prev owner's name written on back of front cover. Price sticker stain on back of front cover. No markings to text. Binding shows one light crease, binding unaffected... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0919654746 2nd Printing; dj spine faded; B&W photo plates. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Saanichton, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0919654746 dj yellowing on inside; B&W photo plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Saanichton, British Columbia, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good black cloth. Light shelf wear. Very good blue white color pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1979), 8vo, 293pp. [3] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Name within. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear, inscription within. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear, tearing and chipping to jacket. Not price clipped. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House, (, Saanichton, BC & Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1979)
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Hardcover, black cloth, (8 3/4" X 5 3/4"), 296pp., illustrated, ownership notation, a near fine copy, in a very good dust jacket (tear at front flap, some dampstaining along spine). ISBN: 0919654746. PACKAGED WEIGHT: will be over 750 grams or 1.65 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780919654747ISBN:0919654746
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293 pages. Nice photographic plates. The complete biography of the Crusoe of Lonesome Lake. "Ralph Edwards tells an adventure story that should thrill readers of all ages. "-from dust jacket. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Book clean and unmarked with light wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket which is now preserved in a glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. A quality copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hancock House Publishers, Limited, Surrey, BC, Canada
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780888391001ISBN:0888391005
Description: Good. GTB good pictorial white light wear and tear on spine and edges pages neat and tight. Black and white photographs of the complete biography of the crusoe of lonesome lase as told to Ed Gould. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.