» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising the heat : cooking with fire and spice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Raising the heat : cooking with fire and spice

by Paul Gayler

About this title: This work provides a range of recipes from around the world which contain a variety of spices. They include: Creole crab soup, Moroccan spiced leg of lamb, Mexican squid fajitas, Lebanese avieli rice and English horseradish sauce.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $2.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Good. This Book is in Great Condition Buy more than 1 Book get a $1 Refund for each Additional Book! Home of the $.99 cent Paperback Home of $1..99 Hardcover Book Check out our other Books in our Book Basement read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New. 158574462X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kyle Cathie Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $14.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kyle Cathie ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: Very Good. 1856263738 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Lyons, Guilford Date Published: 2001

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $43.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kyle Cathie Date Published: 05/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $5.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New. Gift Quality-Brand New Book, Excellent Condition. Great Cover, Inside is Clean & Tight. A Great Deal on a Brand New Book Priced to Sell. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $7.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul; Filgate, Gus

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $13.23

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kyle Cathie Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $14.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: 2000-10-05. Kyle Cathie. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 160pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $17.94

Ships from N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781856263733 ISBN: 1856263738

Description: Fine. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cherubz Books, N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $18.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Very good. Over 150 recipes from around the world, oversize with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $54.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice new book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Paul Gayler

price: $62.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising the Heat. Cooking With Fire and Spice. **Brand-New Hardcover** used book

Raising the Heat. Cooking With Fire and Spice. **Brand-New Hardcover**

by Gayler, Paul

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE LYONS PRESS, GUILFORD, CONNECTICUT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY FINE/VERY FINE. A BEAUTIFUL, CRISP, BRAND-NEW COPY. OCTAVO, 160 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arts & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice used book

Raising the Heat: Cooking With Fire and Spice

by Gayler, Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585744626 ISBN: 158574462X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 158574462x new book, light shelfwear along boards and rubbing along edges of dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.