About this title: What does it mean to be a man? How does a father instill that notion in his son? Complete with Scriptures, illustrations, and personal experiences of others, Raising a Modern-Day Knight provides a clear understanding of the path that must be taken.u
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13:9781561797165ISBN:1561797162
Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in great condition. The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9781561795345ISBN:1561795348
Description: Very Good. (box tx dd)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers, inscription on fly. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781561797165ISBN:1561797162
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. The book has a few small creases, and curles, there is a church library stamp inside the back cover, and on top of the page edges, inside the pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781561797165ISBN:1561797162
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, appears unread, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 168 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Description: Fine. 1561795348 First edition, hardback, 1997. Full number line, 10-1. Book, pages and boards are in perfect like new condition. Dust jacket is very good, with light surface wear. "Raising a Modern-Day Knight" provides a clear understanding of mature masculinity--a vision you can pursue together with your son! You'll be armed with tools, methods, and ideas to help you raise him into a chivalrous, godly man. Plus, you'll have all the necessary know-how to proactively guide and commemorate his ... read more
Description: Fine. 1561797162 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub
Date Published: 6/1/1997
ISBN-13:9781561795345ISBN:1561795348
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD--SIGNED BY AUTHOR--LIGHT shelf wear to DJ. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9781561795345ISBN:1561795348
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent copy with no signs of use or wear. Pristine, unmarked text. Cover corners sharp. Binding solid and square. Jacket glossy, no edge wear or tears. Gift worthy. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. HC 1997. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Name on top edge of book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"P 52..."You fully expect Adam to come running with a garden hoe, cut off the serpent's head, and end this heinous approach of evil. But confronted with his social and spiritual responsibilities, Adam becomes, of all things, PASSIVE.
Have you ever wondered what Adam was doing while Eve was being propositioned? Most people assume that he was absent at the time, communing with nature or tilling the soil. Not true. He was RIGHT THERE, watching his wife contemplate moral and spiritual suicide.""
"I first heard about RAMDK from a pastor a few years ago. He was making up for lost time with his son after putting in long hours finishing seminary and starting a church. It's easy for pastors to get sidetracked by the Church at the expense of their families.
The most well-known book I know of right now on raising a son is Dobson's "Bringing Up Boys." While that is an excellent resource with a lot of valuable research, it lacks concrete, creative ways to shape one's child. It sits half-read on my nightstand.
Robert Lewis defines a man as "someone who reject passivity, accepts responsibility, leads courageously, and expects a greater reward." (p.61) I think that is a pretty solid definition, and Lewis uses examples from Scripture to support his many concepts. If there is one criticism I have, it's that Lewis indeed has MANY concepts: 3 Shortcomings...10 ideals...4 principles, etc. This guy loves lists and bullets.
An additional concept that some might challenge in Lewis' plan for modern-day knights, is his focus on loving a woman. In my own life, loving my wife has defined much of who I am as a man, but I'm not sure that every man will find the love of a woman as a key component of his service to Christ. The Apostle Paul is a good example.
Key things that I thought were helpful were Lewis' promotion of the "transcendent cause" as a source of meaning in men's lives, his story of "working for a King," and his support of being a part of "the community of men" for the sake of ourselves and our sons.
Lewis' basic premise is that raising a modern day knight requires instilling the following in our sons: 1) A Vision of Manhood 2) A Code of Conduct 3) A Transcendent Cause. I think this book will prove to be helpful for fathers as well as their sons, as many from my generation have grown up with "destination sickness--" Lewis' term for the feeling one gets when he's arrived at his goal only to find it lacking."
"This covers alot of the same material as I learned in the first year of his "Men's Fraternity" bible study/men's group. it is so important to pour into your son's life and give him an example of what it is to be a man.
So many dads think that since their son is a teen or just about out of the house that he doesn't need guidance and affirmation anymore. I think the exact opposite is true, actually. As he gets closer to manhood it becomes more important than ever to help him understand what he needs to be to succeed. I will be referring to this book often in the next 15 years...."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.