» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising a Modern Day Knight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raising a Modern Day Knight

by Robert Lewis

About this title: What does it mean to be a man? How does a father instill that notion in his son? Complete with Scriptures, illustrations, and personal experiences of others, Raising a Modern-Day Knight provides a clear understanding of the path that must be taken.u

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $6.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in great condition. The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very Good. (box tx dd)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers, inscription on fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic... new book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic...

by Robert Lewis

price: $7.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern Day Knight used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight

by Lewis, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. The book has a few small creases, and curles, there is a church library stamp inside the back cover, and on top of the page edges, inside the pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $8.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very Good. 1561795348 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight

by Lewis, Robert, and Weber, Stu (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, appears unread, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 168 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Fine. 1561795348 First edition, hardback, 1997. Full number line, 10-1. Book, pages and boards are in perfect like new condition. Dust jacket is very good, with light surface wear. "Raising a Modern-Day Knight" provides a clear understanding of mature masculinity--a vision you can pursue together with your son! You'll be armed with tools, methods, and ideas to help you raise him into a chivalrous, godly man. Plus, you'll have all the necessary know-how to proactively guide and commemorate his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $14.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $16.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Fine. 1561797162 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $29.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD--SIGNED BY AUTHOR--LIGHT shelf wear to DJ. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $39.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent copy with no signs of use or wear. Pristine, unmarked text. Cover corners sharp. Binding solid and square. Jacket glossy, no edge wear or tears. Gift worthy. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic... used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic...

price: $49.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Fine; Collectible. HC 1997. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Name on top edge of book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very Good. Corners bent over. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $3.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Few dog-earred pages. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight

by Lewis, Robert, and Weber, Stu (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Focus on the Family Pub Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight used audio book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight

by Robert Lewis

price: $9.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale Audio ISBN-13: 9781561795437 ISBN: 1561795437

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Robert Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $10.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight

by Lewis, Robert

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight

by Lewis, Robert

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561797165 ISBN: 1561797162

Description: Good. Fathers & Sons-Religious Books cover has slight creases and very slight wear. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood used book

Raising a Modern-Day Knight: a Father's Role in Guiding His Son to Authentic Manhood

by Lewis, Robert

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishing ISBN-13: 9781561795345 ISBN: 1561795348

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Lorie, Pittsburgh, PA

"P 52..."You fully expect Adam to come running with a garden hoe, cut off the serpent's head, and end this heinous approach of evil. But confronted with his social and spiritual responsibilities, Adam becomes, of all things, PASSIVE.

Have you ever wondered what Adam was doing while Eve was being propositioned? Most people assume that he was absent at the time, communing with nature or tilling the soil. Not true. He was RIGHT THERE, watching his wife contemplate moral and spiritual suicide.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Brian, Florence, SC

"I first heard about RAMDK from a pastor a few years ago. He was making up for lost time with his son after putting in long hours finishing seminary and starting a church. It's easy for pastors to get sidetracked by the Church at the expense of their families.

The most well-known book I know of right now on raising a son is Dobson's "Bringing Up Boys." While that is an excellent resource with a lot of valuable research, it lacks concrete, creative ways to shape one's child. It sits half-read on my nightstand.

Robert Lewis defines a man as "someone who reject passivity, accepts responsibility, leads courageously, and expects a greater reward." (p.61) I think that is a pretty solid definition, and Lewis uses examples from Scripture to support his many concepts. If there is one criticism I have, it's that Lewis indeed has MANY concepts: 3 Shortcomings...10 ideals...4 principles, etc. This guy loves lists and bullets.

An additional concept that some might challenge in Lewis' plan for modern-day knights, is his focus on loving a woman. In my own life, loving my wife has defined much of who I am as a man, but I'm not sure that every man will find the love of a woman as a key component of his service to Christ. The Apostle Paul is a good example.

Key things that I thought were helpful were Lewis' promotion of the "transcendent cause" as a source of meaning in men's lives, his story of "working for a King," and his support of being a part of "the community of men" for the sake of ourselves and our sons.

Lewis' basic premise is that raising a modern day knight requires instilling the following in our sons: 1) A Vision of Manhood 2) A Code of Conduct 3) A Transcendent Cause. I think this book will prove to be helpful for fathers as well as their sons, as many from my generation have grown up with "destination sickness--" Lewis' term for the feeling one gets when he's arrived at his goal only to find it lacking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Cadence, Miamisburg, OH

"I read it for Joel and gave him the cliff notes!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Don, Manor, TX

"This covers alot of the same material as I learned in the first year of his "Men's Fraternity" bible study/men's group. it is so important to pour into your son's life and give him an example of what it is to be a man.

So many dads think that since their son is a teen or just about out of the house that he doesn't need guidance and affirmation anymore. I think the exact opposite is true, actually. As he gets closer to manhood it becomes more important than ever to help him understand what he needs to be to succeed. I will be referring to this book often in the next 15 years...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Raising a Modern Day Knight by Robert Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.