New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Raise High the Roofbeam

by Salinger

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $14.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780434670017 ISBN: 0434670014

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean copy. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpeners and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, [1963].

Description: First Edition, third issue, with dedication page. Cloth. 8vo. Boards a bit dull, spine slightly pulled at head and bumped at heel, faint stains to top edge; previous owner name in pencil on ffep. Jacket sunned, lightly dustsoiled, small sticker on front panel, small chips/tears at head and heel of spine panel, approx. 1x3" piece missing from head of rear panel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kiepenheuer & Witsch Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First German Edition. Published in Koln by Kiepenheuer & Witsch in 1965. Book very good, minor foxing along top and fore edges. DJ near fine, some minor discoloration along top and fore edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbid, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters, and Seymour, Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $200.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: (First). Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: 1959

Description: 8vo in cloth; Third State. NF/VG+. Binding strong, interior clean, board edges immaculate. Former owner's blind-stamp on ffep. Dj worn very gently at most extremities; spine-edges rubbed at ends w/1/16" tear & light surface chipping up to 1/8" deep at head. 1/8" closed tear at top front panel & 1/4" closed tear/scuffed mark mid-rear spine edge. Dj mildly rubbed & soiled. Dj spine is mustard w/black text. 248pp. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam Carpenters & Sey

by Salinger, J D

price: $300.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; Collectible. STATED FIRST EDITION hardcover with jacket collectible! Jacket has small chips near spine, otherwise book in excellent shape! J.D. Salinger lover/collector's treasure! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Churn Baby Churn, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Published in London by William Heinemann Ltd in 1963. "First published in Great Britain in 1963" stated on copyright page. Publisher's review card laid in. Book fine, except for minor wear on ends of spine. DJ very good, wear at ends of spine and spine hinges. DJ price reads "21s net. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbid, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters and Seymour

by Salinger, J. D..

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: First Edition, Third State. ( dedication page after half-title) Book in fine condition, near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Volume I Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.