» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

About this title: "For Ivor Grattan-Guinness . . . the story of how numbers were invented and harnessed is a passionate, physical saga."--"The New Yorker." The author charts the growth of mathematics through the centuries and describes the evolution of arithmetic and geometry, trigonometry, and other disciplines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Acceptable. 0393320308 EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Various library marks. Has bumped corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Very Good. Slight slant to spine, no creases in spine, tight clean and unmarked, 817 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Fine. 0393320308 Remainder mark and Very little wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics, a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics, a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $12.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of pages with highlighting, otherwise clean, good binding, minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics. a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics. a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guiness, Ivor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: ISBN 0-393-32030-8. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences new book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: New. Glued binding. 817 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $6.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing; text is unmarked. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $8.99

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy. Slight wave to book. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: A History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $9.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 817 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Like New. Appears brand-new and unused! Perfect condition! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences new book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow of Math Pa new book

Rainbow of Math Pa

by Grattan-Guinnes, Ivor

price: $13.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393320308. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics a History of the Mathematical Sciences used book

The Rainbow of Mathematics a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: Very Good; Shiny, thick softcover, very light wear. 0393320308. 832 pages; Beginning with the Babylonian and Egyptian mathematicians of antiquity, Ivor Grattan-Guinness "succeeds masterfully in viewing the history of mathematics from a new perspective. " (Professor Karen Hunger Parshall, editor of Historia Mathematica). He charts the growth of mathematics through its refinement by ancient Greeks and then medieval Arabs, to its systematic development by Europeans from the Middle Ages to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathe new book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathe

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor And Grattan-Guinn

price: $15.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: "For Ivor Grattan-Guinness...the story of how numbers were invented and harnessed is a passionate, physical saga. "--"The New Yorker. " The author charts the growth of mathematics through the centuries and describes the evolution of arithmetic and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences new book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Grattan-Guinness, Ivor

price: $17.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences new book

The Rainbow of Mathematics: a History of the Mathematical Sciences

by Ivor Grattan-Guinness

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320305 ISBN: 0393320308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.