» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

About this title: The author played a crucial role in ending apartheid in South Africa. Now, after ten years of democracy, Donald Woods casts a critical eye over the exciting and often frightening changes that have taken place since he escaped.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $10.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Good. We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited

by Donald Woods

price: $17.14

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $21.13

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited

by Donald Woods

price: $21.44

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2000-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Very Good. Clean, crisp, tight binding, text unmarked. Dust jacket very good. NOT ex-library, NOT book club, NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Freestone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $24.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Good. Good. 2003 paperback//Ex-library. No marks except library's, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $47.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2004 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy (1st Edition Hardback) used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy (1st Edition Hardback)

by Woods, Donald

price: $70.61

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. EX/VG+ 2000 1ST EDITION ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK EDITION. LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN/UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR AND B/W GLOSSY ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTREMELY ORIGINAL AND COMPELLING STUDY BY DONALD WOODS, A BOOK DEDICATED TO STEVE BIKO AND NELSON MANDELA. WOODS' BIKO BIOGRAPHY ALSO AVAILABLE. LIGHT RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY IN EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK AFRICAN HISTORY COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $71.40

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 2000 1ST EDITION ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK EDITION. LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN/UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR AND B/W GLOSSY ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTREMELY ORIGINAL AND COMPELLING STUDY BY DONALD WOODS, A BOOK DEDICATED TO STEVE BIKO AND NELSON MANDELA. WOODS' BIKO BIOGRAPHY ALSO AVAILABLE. LIGHT RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY IN EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK AFRICAN HISTORY COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $73.14

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 2000 1ST EDITION ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK EDITION. LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN/UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR AND B/W GLOSSY ILLUSTRATIONS. EXTREMELY ORIGINAL AND COMPELLING STUDY BY DONALD WOODS, A BOOK DEDICATED TO STEVE BIKO AND NELSON MANDELA. WOODS' BIKO BIOGRAPHY ALSO AVAILABLE. LIGHT RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY IN EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK AFRICAN HISTORY COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 04/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 01/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Andre Deutsch ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisted: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisted: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $26.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: 2000. Deutsch. First UK. Book-VG+. Softback. 9x6. 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Woods, Donald

price: $28.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780233998305 ISBN: 0233998306

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 255 p. Memories of the anti-apartheid struggle and reflections on the future South Africa when journalist and activist Donald Woods revisits the Country. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $61.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy used book

Rainbow Nation Revisited: South Africa's Decade of Democracy

by Donald Woods

price: $76.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780233000527 ISBN: 0233000526

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.