» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rainbow Boys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

About this title: A high school student named Jason has a girlfriend but secretly has sexual feelings for other boys. When he attends a meeting for gay teens, he is surprised to meet two of his fellow classmates--the shy and closeted Kyle and the proud-to-be-gay Nelson. As Jason gets to know both Kyle and Nelson, he explores his feelings regarding his own sexuality. This story is told from the viewpoints of all three boys.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. GREAT GIFT IDEA--MC 2421. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very Good. Corners rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $3.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Simon Pulse, 2003, 0.8 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 9.2 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez

price: $3.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: New. 0689857705 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, has very light shelfwear. Has a gift inscription. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very Good. 2003 Soft cover has faint creases down spine, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2001. 0689841000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; 0.89 x 9.46 x 6.28 Inches; 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: Very Good; 2003. 0689857705. Almost like new condition.; Softcover; Simon Pulse; NY; First Printing; 0.7 x 8.24 x 5.52 Inches; 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $9.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $9.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689857706. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689857706 ISBN: 0689857705

Description: New. As new. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $10.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. SIGNED by author. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys new book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $10.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: New. Brand new-may have slight shelf wear to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Alex Sanchez

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: ISBN 9780689841002. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Cubicle 4, Bookcase 7. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Boys used book

Rainbow Boys

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $13.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The delicate subject of teenage homesexuality is covered in this praised novel. The dust jacket shows very light wear. Back of dust jacket shows a faint "splotch" (I can't tell what it is, and it is barely noticable. ) Book includes sources to reach for information or help. 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Box used book

The God Box

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780689841002 ISBN: 0689841000

Description: 248p., first printing, dj. YA novel by the Mexican American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Donna, Rosenberg, TX

"It only took me 1 day to finish Alex Sanchez's book, "Rainbow Boys." As a heterosexual female, this book opened my eyes to how much hate and intolerance goes on toward BGLT people, both adult and teen. This book tells of three teenaged boys all battling with their sexuality. All seniors in high school, Nelson is openly gay, with full support of his mother, who happens to be active in PFLAG, Kyle, who knows that he is gay, but hopes he never has to tell anyone, and finally Jason who does have a girlfriend, but is not sure if he could be bisexual or possibly gay as well. This book shows the struggle these three teens go through, both at home and school with finding their sexuality and their "coming out." This is a great book for other teens struggling to find where they stand in their sexuality and also gives information on resources for BGLT teens and adults for counceling and other help they may need."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Ismeta, New York, NY

"This was a very interesting book that is mostly about how one of the three best friend jocks comes out of the closet and tells everyone he is gay and the way others react to that. Jason is the one with a girlfriend, Nelson is the one who comes out, and Kyle is the one who acts as if he were straight yet there are many signs that he is not.
They struggle with homophobia and dealing with their own oncoming sexual maturity. They find their friendships are changed forever. I think many people should read this book to realize that no matter what they shouldn't change the thoughts of their friends just because they are gay or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Ames, Los Angeles, CA

"I thought this was super cute, and totally gave me flashbacks to being 18 and a straight ally for the local gay youth organization. I totally knew ALL of these guys, which is a good feeling when reading anything but especially YA lit when I often get my hackles up about fictional kids not sounding like real kids.

Points off for dialogue not always ringing as true as the narrative itself, as well as some cultural stereotypes that might be legit within the book but, please, can't we have a latino father who isn't drenched in machismo? Pretty please?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Siri, Rochester, MN

"I am having a hard time rating this book. On the one hand, I couldn't put it down. On the other, the subject matter took me a bit out of my comfort zone at times. I wish I could give it 3.5 stars! The book is about three high school boys coming to terms with the fact they are gay (two have known they are since they were small, the third comes to terms with it in high school). It's well-written, and is very timely. No matter what side of the fence you are on, the reality is that homosexuality isn't going away and Sanchez does a nice job of addressing many of the issues gay kids face while growing up, while not going overboard. I love it that the characters are well-adjusted and realistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rainbow Boys by Alex Sanchez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rainbow High

Rainbow High

by Alex Sanchez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

So Hard to Say

So Hard to Say

by Alex Sanchez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

Comfort & Joy

Comfort & Joy

by Jim Grimsley

see all from $6.80!

new only from $9.43!

Billy's Boy

Billy's Boy

by Patricia Nell Warren

see all from $2.00!

new only from $11.27!

Lawnboy

Lawnboy

by Paul Lisicky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!