» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rain of Gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An epic novel about two families and their two countries: Mexico and the U.S. This tale of a bootlegger and his beautiful wife is based on Villaseņor's own family history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Rain of Gold

by Victor Villasenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Victor Villasenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Victor Villasenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Victor Villasenor

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor (Foreword by)

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by V? Ctor E. Villase? Or

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by V? Ctor E. Villase? Or

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by V? Ctor E. Villase? Or

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor (Foreword by)

price: $3.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages cover show some wear out, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Victor Villasenor

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta

Description: Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Villaseņor, Victor

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Book, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7ū"-9ū" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villaseņor, Víctor E.

price: $4.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. 038531177X Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villaseņor, Víctor E.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. 038531177X 25713 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/corner crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media mai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Víctor E. Villaseņor

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: TextbooksRus #9000731. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Víctor E. Villaseņor

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: TextbooksRus #9401753. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Víctor E. Villaseņor

price: $6.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Tanning pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: 0440505127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor (Foreword by)

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Villaseņor, Victor

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 562 pages, 6 pages black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor (Foreword by)

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, writing 1st pg, very mild shelf wear. 562 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel, NY, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Large octavo. softcover. Near fine. 562 pp. Universal themes of love, hate, family and forgiveness. Literary reflection of the experience of thousands of Mexican immigrants to the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain of Gold (Advance Reading Copy)

by Villasenor, Victor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel, NY, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780440505129 ISBN: 0440505127

Description: Large octavo. softcover. Near fine. 562 pp. Universal themes of love, hate, family and forgiveness. Literary reflection of the experience of thousands of Mexican immigrants to the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385311779 ISBN: 038531177X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Long gift note inked inside first page, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 562pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain of Gold used book

Rain of Gold

by Villasenor, Victor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558850309 ISBN: 1558850309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Top of dj slightly creased. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. Villasenor's novel, based on his own family history, ranges from Pancho Villa to Prohibition in California. Large inscription and author's signature on front fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Mark, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

"This book was passed to me by Karli...a long time ago i was a little hesitant thinking that it really wouldn't be my thing. However, with our move to Mexico this fall i really thought it would be a good read and purchased it the day before leaving to drive from S.F. to Vallarta.

I don't remember reading a book this long in a really long time and the fact that it could hold me through 560 BIG pages is a testament to it itself. I find it interesting that i really picked the book up thinking that the setting would be what really gripped me - i really wanted to learn some more about Mexican history and indeed Mexico. Mission Accomplished. The story is amazing and it was great to learn a little bit about some spots not far from where i am living and the endless revolutions which have shaped, divided, redivided, and eventually made Mexico what it is today. However, Villaseñor's character development was truly what amazed me in this book. I started really thinking about this towards Juan's mother: Doña Margarita, who is honestly one of the most amazingly written, interesting, and original characters i have ever read. As I started thinking that and characters began to return to pop back in, i realized how incredible they all were. Fantastic book which traces three (+) generations of a Mexican family, I would recommend to any and all - especially if living in Mexico.

"she knew the secret to living, and that secret is to be happy...happy no matter what, happy as the virds that sing in the the treetops, happy as she came shuffling down that lonely dirt road, stopping now and then to do a little dance.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Marilyn, Kingsland, TX

"I found it interesting...sad. A tragic repetition of the problems Mexico has experienced over the centuries: an inability to stand together for the good of all. It seems that only when there is absolute certainty that there will be no retribution are the Hispanic people able to stand up for themselves.
Had this been the history of my family, I'm not sure I could have told it with such pride."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"This is quite possibly the best book everr! It is the true story of the author's parents and how they came to the United States, meet one another, and fell in love. The greatest immigrant story I have ever read. It is so filled with unbelievable miracles, it is truly inspriring. You really feel for all the characters, even when they do stupid things (as it serves to make them very real). I laughed and cried so hard in this book, I just can't say enough for it. Total must read for everyone!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Randy, New York, NY

"Victor Villasenor's Work really shows in this book. This book is truely a work of art. I skimmed through the pages as fast as anyone could think. I aint gonna lie the book is a little bit intimidating because it has so many pages and the font is really small. But dont worry you'll love it even more. I recomend this book to anyone who is looking for a real world love story filled with action and adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Rain of Gold by Victor Villasenor (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.