» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Will Osborne, Salvatore Murdocca (Illustrator), Mary Pope Osborne

About this title: This research guide associated with the Magic Tree House series provides factual information about rain forests. Illustrated with maps and photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, And Murdocca, Salvatore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, And Murdocca, Salvatore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Osborne, Mary Pope; Murdocca, Sal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Fine. 0375813551 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain Forests

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439454391 ISBN: 0439454395

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will; Osborne, Pope Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon used book

Rain Forests: A Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon

by Osborne, Will, and Osborne, Mary Pope

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Murdocca, Salvatore. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Magic Tree House Research Guides (Paperback), 5. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439454391 ISBN: 0439454395

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will And Ma Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will And Ma Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439454391 ISBN: 0439454395

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rain Forests: a Nonfiction Companion to Afternoon on the Amazon (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439454391 ISBN: 0439454395

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Will And Ma Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide) used book

Rain Forests (Magic Tree House Research Guide)

by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375813559 ISBN: 0375813551

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"Another great research guide companion to a Magic Tree House book (Afternoon on the Amazon.) Our girls just love the Magic Tree House books, and much to my surprise (actually) they like these non-fiction research guides that are filled with facts and information about the areas or times that Jack and Annie visit. Who am I to get in the way of the pursuit of knowledge?!?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Daniel, Highland, CA

"frogs are everywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Kaitlyn, La Quinta, CA

"This book was totally amazing with a touch of Shaggy! It was so amazing to find out many plants and animals in the rain forests. Learning facts and writing them and to learn is one of my favorite things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.