» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Susan Danly, Leo Marx (Editor)

About this title: These essays on paintings, prints, and photographs explore the wealth of railroad imagery in American art - from Thomas Cole's pastoral landscapes to the industrial muscle of works by Bellows, Luks, Marsh, and Sloan, and evocations of the frontier in photographs by Andrew Joseph Russell and William Henry Jackson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change

by Susan Danly; Editor-Leo Marx

price: $20.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean pages and text with no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. IBX27. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear with creases on front and back covers, inscription on flyleaf o/w contents are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Railroad in American Art. Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan And Leo Marx (Edited By)

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press: Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, oblong. 218 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. "Of all the innovations of the industrial revolution, it was the railroad that took strongest hold of the American imagination. These essays on paintings, prints, and photographs explore the wealth of railroad imagery in American art. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER, back cover of this book is creased lengthwise, else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Susan Danly And Leo Marx, Eds

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Oblong 8vo., 216 pp., well illus., paperwraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Edited By Susan Danly And Leo Marx

price: $44.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1988-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 230 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Susan Danly And Leo Marx, Editors

price: $48.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket., tiny spots of wear to dj spine at two corners. no other flaws, clean, tight binding, no writing or markings.; xi-218pp., 131 illustrations in color and b/w. contains eight chapters from various contributors on aspects of american railroads and trains in american painting and photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan, and Marx, Leo (Editor)

price: $9.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Slightly used. Pages and cover have a few library markings and stickers. Mylar over dustjacket is a little dirty. Binding solid and tight. No creases. When you buy this item, you benefit the... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change used book

Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change

by Danly Susan, Marx Leo

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) (May 1991) Date published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Very Good. 0262540592. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan; Marx, Leo

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: S Paperbound Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Near Fine. 8vo oblong 218pp. Clean, solid, covers lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan And Leo Marx (Editors).

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: First Edition. Oblong quarto. ix, 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some wear and shallow chips to spine ends and corners, closed tear to top edge of front panel at spine. Cover image is an Edward Hopper painting. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Susan Danly

price: $48.82

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 25 March, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Very Good. 0262231263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change

by Susan Danly

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Railroad in American Art, Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan And Leo Marx, Editors

price: $75.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo (oblong). 218 pp. Essays on paintings, prints, photographs that explore railroad imagery. On artists such as Asher B. Durand, Andrew Joseph Russell, Charles Sheeler, Edward Hopper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

by Danly, Susan And Leo Marx (Editors)

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Edition De Luxe Binding: Cloth Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date published: 1988

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong Octavo. Oblong octavo, 218pp. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions. Preface. Text. Index. Gilt stamped blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Railroad in American Art: Representations of Technological Change

price: $82.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780262231268 ISBN: 0262231263

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Railroad in American Art: Representation of Technological Change

by Susan Danly

price: $84.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262540599 ISBN: 0262540592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.