About this title: These essays on paintings, prints, and photographs explore the wealth of railroad imagery in American art - from Thomas Cole's pastoral landscapes to the industrial muscle of works by Bellows, Luks, Marsh, and Sloan, and evocations of the frontier in photographs by Andrew Joseph Russell and William Henry Jackson.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date published: 1991-05
ISBN-13:9780262540599ISBN:0262540592
Description: Good. Some wear visible to page and cover edges. Clean pages and text with no markings. Firm binding. Available immediately. IBX27. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262540599ISBN:0262540592
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear with creases on front and back covers, inscription on flyleaf o/w contents are clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press:
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262540599ISBN:0262540592
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, oblong. 218 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. "Of all the innovations of the industrial revolution, it was the railroad that took strongest hold of the American imagination. These essays on paintings, prints, and photographs explore the wealth of railroad imagery in American art. " VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER, back cover of this book is creased lengthwise, else a fine copy. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262231268ISBN:0262231263
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket., tiny spots of wear to dj spine at two corners. no other flaws, clean, tight binding, no writing or markings.; xi-218pp., 131 illustrations in color and b/w. contains eight chapters from various contributors on aspects of american railroads and trains in american painting and photography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mit Press
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262231268ISBN:0262231263
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Slightly used. Pages and cover have a few library markings and stickers. Mylar over dustjacket is a little dirty. Binding solid and tight. No creases. When you buy this item, you benefit the... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press (MA) (May 1991)
Date published: 5/1/1991
ISBN-13:9780262540599ISBN:0262540592
Description: Very Good. 0262540592. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262231268ISBN:0262231263
Description: First Edition. Oblong quarto. ix, 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, some wear and shallow chips to spine ends and corners, closed tear to top edge of front panel at spine. Cover image is an Edward Hopper painting. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780262231268ISBN:0262231263
Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo (oblong). 218 pp. Essays on paintings, prints, photographs that explore railroad imagery. On artists such as Asher B. Durand, Andrew Joseph Russell, Charles Sheeler, Edward Hopper. read more
Edition: Edition De Luxe
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date published: 1988
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong Octavo. Oblong octavo, 218pp. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions. Preface. Text. Index. Gilt stamped blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.