» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raiders of the deep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raiders of the deep

by Lowell Jackson Thomas

About this title: This 1928 best seller offers a sympathetic, behind-the-scenes look at the men who prowled the Atlantic, Mediterranean, and English Channel in U-boats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Award, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: G+/wraps small pb, decent reading copy. 319. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1964 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Award Books

Description: 319pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; small symmetrical hole punched in front cover by a mechanical hole puncher; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A popular story of World War I German U-boats by the American writer and broadcaster Lowell Thomas (1892-1981), originally published in 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep (Award Books Military Library)

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AWARD BOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-EDGE WEAR-STAIN ON FRONT-STORE STICKER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep (Award Books Military Library)

by Lowell Thomas

price: $2.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Award Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean pages. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $2.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co.

Description: Fair. B000KNAUDO 1932 Garden City Publishing hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover is worn and stained. Spine is very faded and fraying on top and bottom. Sticker on front inside cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and uncreased, lightly tanned with age. Not ex-library. No markings. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep (Award Books Military Library)

by Lowell Thomas

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Award Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Lowell. Thomas

price: $4.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, & Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 363 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Award Books, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. Book is in Very Good+ condition; esp., for a 41 yr old paperback. Book has slight spine slant, minor edge wear, tanning/aging, and a prior owner name on the first page. Worn spine good shape, but reinforced with proper book tape. Otherwise, book is tight, square and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Award Books, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. Book is in Very Good+ condition; esp., for a 41 yr old paperback. Book has minor edge wear, and tanning/aging, and a small chio out of bottom left back corner. Otherwise, book is tight, square glossy and unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair+. No Jacket. Blue cloth moderately soiled. Gilt lettering on spine. Much foxing. Bithday inscription dated Dec. 13, 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xi, 363 p. : ill. (incl. facsims. ) ports.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations, index, plus sample chapter, "Count Luckner, The Sea Devil" World War I sea battles. Royal blue cloth covers are soiled and bumped, with a darkened but readable spine. The book is tight and interior soiling is limited to margin spots, apparent old spill, on title and frontispiece, as well as two blank pages prior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell Jackson

price: $5.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 176 pages; Includes Illustrations. Hardcover; Printed Text Good; tanning to pages; DJ has pieces missing at edges; small tears at DJ edges taped; shelfwear; (G41) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep,

by Lowell Thomas

price: $5.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company Date Published: 1928

Description: VG Used, Very Good. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG/No DJ, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928, 23.9 oz. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has visible but minimal wear, has no dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: Orange boards, minor wear at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Award Books A112s, NY Date Published: 1928, 1964, July

Description: submarine cover art. GOOD+Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 319+pg WW1 GERMAN Submarine. Spine tingling story of the German U boats in World War I. Military Library Series. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., N Y Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 363 pp., owner's inscription, covers lightly soiled, spine sunned, bumped, lightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Presumed 1st Edition-no other printings listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Minus-structurally intact, yellowing to pages, light soil and/or wear, shows some edge and corner wear on cover, light cracking at front hinge. A Star Book, Garden City Books. This 1928 best seller offers a sympathetic, behind-the-scenes look at the men who prowled the Atlantic, Mediterranean, and English Channel in U-boats. 363 pages, includes illustration, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Companay

Description: Poor to fair. A bit loose, shelf worn, stains on covers and spine. No dust wapper. 1928 reprint hardback with 363 pages, b&w photos, index. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co

Description: Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1932-Star Edition, Signed by Lowell Thomas on the front endpaper-Good hardcover/ no dust jacket-8vo/8.5" tall-blindstamped blue cloth with gilt lettered backstrip-b/w frontis illustration of a torpedo attack-b/w photos-backstrip sunned with moderate wear at top and bottom, loosened at rear but attached; overall light exterior handling and edge wear; interior has insert discolor pp. 104/105 inner margin with related lower margin small smudges on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Periplus Line LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Raiders of the Deep (Bluejacket Books) used book

Raiders of the Deep (Bluejacket Books)

by Lowell Thomas

price: $10.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591148616 ISBN: 1591148618

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1928 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1928, Dust Jacket-Fair With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran

Description: Worn Condition. Bad hinge break. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1928 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep (Submarines, U-Boats, Lusitania)

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co, Garden City Date Published: 1928

Description: Near fine copy (lacks front end paper). Octavo. 363 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363 pages. Blue cloth moderately faded and soiled, otherwise a clean copy. Black lettering on spine. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Raiders of the Deep used book

Raiders of the Deep

by Thomas, Lowell

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591148616 ISBN: 1591148618

Description: 1591148618. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Interesting Read, Jul 16, 2009
By NavalHistoryFan, Lexington KY

"Book gives an interesting account of WW!'s U-Boat activity from the German perspective. Well written and based on what seems to be reliable information. Just a bit generic. Didn't make me feel like "I was there" as occasionally authors can make you feel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Apr 9, 2009
By Madjack, Harvest, AL

"Excellent book from the German side of the war. Tells factual stories that they were sailors doing their job. Not the monsters according to British propanganda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.