About this title: This 1928 best seller offers a sympathetic, behind-the-scenes look at the men who prowled the Atlantic, Mediterranean, and English Channel in U-boats.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1964 1st ed. thus.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New York: Award Books
Description: 319pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; small symmetrical hole punched in front cover by a mechanical hole puncher; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A popular story of World War I German U-boats by the American writer and broadcaster Lowell Thomas (1892-1981), originally published in 1928. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co.
Description: Fair. B000KNAUDO 1932 Garden City Publishing hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover is worn and stained. Spine is very faded and fraying on top and bottom. Sticker on front inside cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and uncreased, lightly tanned with age. Not ex-library. No markings. Acceptable reading copy. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, & Company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 363 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Award Books, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. Book is in Very Good+ condition; esp., for a 41 yr old paperback. Book has slight spine slant, minor edge wear, tanning/aging, and a prior owner name on the first page. Worn spine good shape, but reinforced with proper book tape. Otherwise, book is tight, square and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Award Books, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. Book is in Very Good+ condition; esp., for a 41 yr old paperback. Book has minor edge wear, and tanning/aging, and a small chio out of bottom left back corner. Otherwise, book is tight, square glossy and unmarked. Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co, Garden City, N. Y
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No dust jacket. xi, 363 p. : ill. (incl. facsims. ) ports.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations, index, plus sample chapter, "Count Luckner, The Sea Devil" World War I sea battles. Royal blue cloth covers are soiled and bumped, with a darkened but readable spine. The book is tight and interior soiling is limited to margin spots, apparent old spill, on title and frontispiece, as well as two blank pages prior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 176 pages; Includes Illustrations. Hardcover; Printed Text Good; tanning to pages; DJ has pieces missing at edges; small tears at DJ edges taped; shelfwear; (G41) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company
Date Published: 1928
Description: VG Used, Very Good. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG/No DJ, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928, 23.9 oz. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has visible but minimal wear, has no dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: Orange boards, minor wear at spine ends. read more
Publisher: Award Books A112s, NY
Date Published: 1928, 1964, July
Description: submarine cover art. GOOD+Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 319+pg WW1 GERMAN Submarine. Spine tingling story of the German U boats in World War I. Military Library Series. " read more
Edition: First edition. Presumed 1st Edition-no other printings listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Minus-structurally intact, yellowing to pages, light soil and/or wear, shows some edge and corner wear on cover, light cracking at front hinge. A Star Book, Garden City Books. This 1928 best seller offers a sympathetic, behind-the-scenes look at the men who prowled the Atlantic, Mediterranean, and English Channel in U-boats. 363 pages, includes illustration, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Companay
Description: Poor to fair. A bit loose, shelf worn, stains on covers and spine. No dust wapper. 1928 reprint hardback with 363 pages, b&w photos, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co
Description: Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1932-Star Edition, Signed by Lowell Thomas on the front endpaper-Good hardcover/ no dust jacket-8vo/8.5" tall-blindstamped blue cloth with gilt lettered backstrip-b/w frontis illustration of a torpedo attack-b/w photos-backstrip sunned with moderate wear at top and bottom, loosened at rear but attached; overall light exterior handling and edge wear; interior has insert discolor pp. 104/105 inner margin with related lower margin small smudges on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363 pages. Blue cloth moderately faded and soiled, otherwise a clean copy. Black lettering on spine. Unmarked. read more
"Book gives an interesting account of WW!'s U-Boat activity from the German perspective. Well written and based on what seems to be reliable information. Just a bit generic. Didn't make me feel like "I was there" as occasionally authors can make you feel."
"Excellent book from the German side of the war. Tells factual stories that they were sailors doing their job. Not the monsters according to British propanganda."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.