» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raggedy Ann stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Raggedy Ann stories

by Johnny Gruelle

About this title: Raggedy Ann Stories includes the tale of Raggedy Ann's arrival in Marcella's nursery, the origin of her candy heart, the rescue of Fido, and other stories in which Raggedy Ann leads the dolls by her generous example. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Raggedy Ann Stories (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) used book

Raggedy Ann Stories (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9781406549850 ISBN: 1406549851

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good. pen marks on first couple of pages. no d.j. edgewear spine coming loose. tight binding. clean & clear text. hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Kim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Gruelle, Johnny. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Kim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Gruelle, Johnny. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny, Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill

Description: Fair. B000UDQBK0 Reading copy. Unmarked pages, but scribbles inside back cover, name on title page, fly leaf missing, wear to hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440473886 ISBN: 0440473888

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440473886 ISBN: 0440473888

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440473886 ISBN: 0440473888

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Kim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Gruelle, Johnny. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; rough edges, stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Kim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Gruelle, Johnny. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnny Gruelle Company ISBN-13: 9781125364215 ISBN: 1125364211

Description: Very Good. 1125364211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. very clean, no marks, some corner wear, nice color & black & white illustrations by the author, CI603158. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Many Date Published: 1961

Description: The Author. Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with some fade.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories to Read-Aloud

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wonder Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Dixon, Rachel Taft. Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.49-------#2019-------The cover has very light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Many Date Published: 1975

Description: The Author. Fair. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has shelf wear and fade....Pages are clean..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrilll Company, Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Solid copy with protective plastic cover. Rear board has some heavy spotting and staining, light edge wear othewise. A couple small smudges in text, tight spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1961

Description: The author. Fair. Spine taped with clear tape, edgewear to board edges, corners bumped and rubbed. Inside good with color and black & white illustrations. The illustrations are the same as the original and do contain some racial stereo-typing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780440473886 ISBN: 0440473888

Description: Illus by the author. VG. Light wear, a little creasing to cover, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to boards; tape covering spine. Pages are wrinkled, some soiling; reading copy only. Color illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 060322. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Johnny Gruelle

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 1084-The book is in great shape. The dust jacket, not so much. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raggedy Ann Stories

by Gruelle, Johnny

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Johnny Gruelle. Very Good- No Jacket. CHILDRENS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raggedy Ann Stories (Raggedy Ann) [Hardcover] By Gruelle, Johnny; Gruelle, Kim used book

Raggedy Ann Stories (Raggedy Ann) [Hardcover] By Gruelle, Johnny; Gruelle, Kim

by Illustrator-Johnny Gruelle; Introduction-Kim Gruelle

price: $4.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1993-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780027375855 ISBN: 0027375854

Description: Good. Hardcover without dustjacket, former library book with spine sticker, back labels, last blank page removed and removal stamp at the back. The binding is tight, there is some shelfwear on the edges and corners. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Merritt, Rexburg, ID

"So innocent! The illustrations are exquisite, the stories sweet and just the right length for kids! Very lovable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Gail, Smiths Station, AL

"These sweet, sweet stories of a little girl named Marcella and the adventures of her rag doll are some of the most charming children's literature I've ever come across. My daughter loved them so much that we had a Raggedy Ann puppet who became a main character in our household. Wonderful, harmless stuff for young children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Melea, Tulsa, OK

"My favorite quote from this classic from my childhood: "...for happiness is very easy to catch when we love one another and are sweet all through.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Kristy, Eugene, OR

"I loved reading these stories again! I borrowed this book from a friend who purchased it for her 6 yr old daughter. I remember reading these stories and getting so wrapped up with my imagination as a little girl. I just had the same feeling!!! 25 yrs later!!! My favorite stories in this book: Raggedy Ann and The Kite -and- Raggedy Ann's Trip on the River. The author's message is very positive, "we are indeed happy and proud. For wherever one of the rag dolls goes there will go with it the love and happiness that you give to others.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Raggedy Ann stories by Johnny Gruelle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.