» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S Lovell

About this title: Richard Burton was a brilliant, charismatic man - a unique blend of erudite scholar and daring adventurer. Fluent in twenty-nine languages, he found it easy to pass himself off as a native, thereby gaining unique insight into societies otherwise closed to Western scrutiny. He followed service as an intelligence officer in India by a daring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Good. 0393046729 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $3.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Withdrawn library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Dust jacket has protective mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very Good. 0393320391 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very Good. 0393320391 Pages are crisp and binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. (small brown paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Shelf 899. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback published by W. W. Norton 1998 1st printing. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $7.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Co., 2000. Near Fine Book. Aside from cover curling and edgewear and book bottom lightly bumoed, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very Good. 0393320391. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Mild wear. Clean, tight copy. 910 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393046729 Gift inscription with some light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 910 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binfing is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Fine. 0393320391 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Co., New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Photo. Very Good + No Jacket. This book has a beige soft cover with white lettering on the front and spine. Few minor page creases; little wear and creases at cover edges; inner pages clean. This book looks at the relationship of Sir Richard Burton and his bride, Isabel Arundell, as Burton traveled to AFrica, translated the Kama Sutra and more. 910 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live. a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live. a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: ISBN 0-393-32039-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live. a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live. a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: ISBN 0-393-32039-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S. Lovell

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 910 pages + black and white plates, gray and beige boards. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with lightshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: a Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S.

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046724 ISBN: 0393046729

Description: Fine. 0393046729 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Beautiful, gift-quality used hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. List price Beautiful, gift-quality used hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. List price 39.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton used book

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Lovell, Mary S

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320398 ISBN: 0393320391

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight corner bumping, otherwise a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). 910 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ashleigh, Moscow, ID

"Burton is adventurer extraordinaire. The Che's motorcycle trip through the Americas has nothing on Burton sneaking into Mecca, being the first European to do so without dying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Amanda, The United States

"I have a hard time getting through some biographies, but this one is packed with (interesting) hisory, adventure, relationship detail, etc. it's a great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Suzanne, Chico, CA

"Both Richard and Isabel wer writers and Middle East adventures. He translated the KamaSutra into English."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Bob, Saudi Arabia

""dirty dick" burton was quite a cat, lemme tell ya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton by Mary S Lovell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.