About this title: Richard Burton was a brilliant, charismatic man - a unique blend of erudite scholar and daring adventurer. Fluent in twenty-nine languages, he found it easy to pass himself off as a native, thereby gaining unique insight into societies otherwise closed to Western scrutiny. He followed service as an intelligence officer in India by a daring ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0393046729 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Withdrawn library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Dust jacket has protective mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Co., 2000. Near Fine Book. Aside from cover curling and edgewear and book bottom lightly bumoed, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 910 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 910 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binfing is tight and the text is clean. read more
Edition: Stated First American Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton and Co., New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: Photo. Very Good + No Jacket. This book has a beige soft cover with white lettering on the front and spine. Few minor page creases; little wear and creases at cover edges; inner pages clean. This book looks at the relationship of Sir Richard Burton and his bride, Isabel Arundell, as Burton traveled to AFrica, translated the Kama Sutra and more. 910 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: ISBN 0-393-32039-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: ISBN 0-393-32039-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1998.
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 910 pages + black and white plates, gray and beige boards. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with lightshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046724ISBN:0393046729
Description: ISBN 0393046729. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. Later printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 10 Copy Three. read more
Description: Fine. 0393046729 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Beautiful, gift-quality used hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. List price Beautiful, gift-quality used hardcover and dust jacket. Crisp and clean. List price 39.95. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320398ISBN:0393320391
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight corner bumping, otherwise a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). 910 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"Burton is adventurer extraordinaire. The Che's motorcycle trip through the Americas has nothing on Burton sneaking into Mecca, being the first European to do so without dying."
"I have a hard time getting through some biographies, but this one is packed with (interesting) hisory, adventure, relationship detail, etc. it's a great read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.