» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Robert W Bly (Editor), James Hillman (Editor), Michael Meade (Editor)

About this title: This first anthology specifically for men brings together the poetry read at the men's movement retreats sponsored by Robert Bly, and offers important commentary by the movement's "leaders". Among the poets whose work is included are W.B. Yeats, D.H. Lawrence, William Blake, and William Wordsworth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by James Hillman, Robert W. Bly

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

price: $4.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very Good. 0060167440 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting other than large pen scribble on first page. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

price: $7.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 8/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert W (Editor), and Hillman, James (Editor), and Meade, Michael (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hard cover. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light page edge tanning. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert; Hillman, James; Meade Michael, Editors

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book gathers together for the first time a rich and varied selection of the poems recited at many events that Robert Bly, Michael Meade, and James Hillman participated in. The editors have arranged the poetry by themes and have added introductions and their own insightful commentaries. This book is in great shape with just a little rumpling along the top and bottom edges of the spine. The dust jacket is also in great shape ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert, Hillman, James And Meade, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York Date Published: (1992)

Description: First edition. Fine in a nearly fine, priceclipped, dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Hillman, James; Bly...

price: $99.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1992 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. tiny brown spots scattered on edges. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men By Hillman, James; Bly...

by Editor-James Hillman; Editor-Robert W. Bly; Editor-Michael Meade

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (leathering on page edges, light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Hillman, James

price: $4.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very good. 1992 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, NOT a library book, clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-06-016744-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good. 0060167440 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert/Hillman, James/ Meade, Michael

price: $9.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: VG/VG; shelf/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert, James Hillman, And Michael Meade Editors

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992

Description: Later printing, softcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rag & Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Editor-James Hillman; Editor-Robert W. Bly; Editor-Michael Meade

price: $21.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rag & Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Hillman, James; Bly...

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Bly, Robert & James Hillman & Michael Meade (Edits).

price: $27.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: 1993. HarperPerennial. Softback. Book-VG. 8x5. 536pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

by Editor-James Hillman; Editor-Robert W. Bly; Editor-Michael Meade

price: $28.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men

price: $51.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060167448 ISBN: 0060167440

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Richard, Big Bear City, CA

"Thematic poems, collected from sources old and new.
These poems speak toward aspiration and redemption, boldness and humour, loss and acceptance. An amazing work and a testimony to the value of poetry and the primacy of the spoken word. Read it aloud if you dare!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Alicia, Fairview Heights, IL

"Great selection of poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Mary, Saint Marys, GA

"A great poetry anthologhy. Covers many good poets and has some insightful comments and bits of non-poetry by poets as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By John, Little Switzerland, NC

"my favorite poetry anthology collected with men in mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men by Robert W Bly (Editor), James Hillman (Editor), Michael Meade (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.