» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rag and Bone Shop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rag and Bone Shop

by R Cormier

About this title: A 12-year-old boy is accused of murdering a young girl. Whether the boy is guilty or innocent, an expert interrogator is determined to get him to confess. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385900270 ISBN: 0385900279

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780385900270 ISBN: 0385900279

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier, Scott Shina

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781402510281 ISBN: 1402510284

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 5/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Laurel Leaf Pub Date: 5/13/2003 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier, Scott Shina

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402510281 ISBN: 1402510284

Description: Very Good. Ex-Rental. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Original artwork may contain stickers or shelfware. Quality guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385900270 ISBN: 0385900279

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, earmarkShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. 0440229715 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. W-1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786238736 ISBN: 0786238739

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 141 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Cormier, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop used book

The Rag and Bone Shop

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385729628 ISBN: 0385729626

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle) used book

The Rag and Bone Shop (Readers Circle)

by Robert Cormier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440229711 ISBN: 0440229715

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Lila, Provo, UT

"Genre: YA, Physiological Thriller
This book takes place mostly during an interrogation between a young boy and an expert interrogator who has never failed to get a confession. The young boy was one of the last people to see a 7yr old girl before she was killed and the interrogator is in a position to move up the ladder if he can get a confession from this boy. The book switches perspectives often from the boy to the interrogator and most of the book is inside their heads. Despite a generally predictable plot line it ends with a classic Cormier twist. This book delves into the themes of trust, adult's power over children, manipulation and the demise of a person's better side. The language and format of this book is simple and clear but the themes and content are more mature. I suggest this book for 14+ or for a younger child who is mature and can guided by an adult. I loved this book and learned a lot from it, though it can be a hard emotional read. Advisory: Don't look for a happy ending from Cormier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"Rag and Bone shop is the epitome of a bleak genre book. While the majority of the novel takes place in an interrogation room the novel is fast paced and doesn't let the reader come up for breathe until the last page. Throughout the plot of Trent trying to coerce a confession from twelve-year-old Jason the reader is both rooting for and against each character. The novel is incredibly dramatic and intense; with a surprise twist ending that is completely unexpected. Rag and Bone Shop is not a typical happy and optimistic Young Adult novel, but deals with the harsh and gritty realities of life. Many Young Adults would benefit from reading Rag and Bone, while many others would be better off without being exposed to this particular Cormier novel. Discretion is advised."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Whitney, Provo, UT

"Murder/Rhetoric/Misconception

The Rag and Bone Shop was Robert Cormier's last novel. I haven't read any of his other novels, but it seemed the least disturbing to me, though it was still a bit disturbing. It's the story of a boy who is wrongly accused of murder and the interrogation he goes through. The police bring in Trent to interrogate 11 year-old Jason. Trent is known for always getting a confession, and unfortunately he pries one out of innocent Jason.

This book is disturbing with it's knowledge of how language can confuse someone enough that they will confess to something they didn't even do. How language is used to twist things around, to manipulate and terrify. It is also disturbing to see what this interrogation process can do to someone's mind. It is written for a middle school audience, but the subject matter seems to be intended for an older audience. It's hard to decide who Robert Cormier expected would be reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"Another brutally pessimistic novel from Cormier. A young girl is murdered in small town Massachusetts, and the police have no suspects except 12-year-old Jason Dorrant, who was the last person to see the girl alive. The bulk of the narrative is taken up by a police interrogation of Jason by an interrogator named Trent. Trent becomes increasingly sure of Jason's innocence, but he continues to try to squeeze a confession out of Jason. Cormier's view of the police's coercive techniques is (as far as I'm aware) dead-on, though I was less convinced by the last chapter which details Jason's psychological state after being forced to confess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Rag and Bone Shop by R Cormier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fade

Fade

by Robert Cormier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Stargirl

Stargirl

by Jerry Spinelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tenderness

Tenderness

by Robert Cormier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

We All Fall Down

We All Fall Down

by Robert Cormier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!