About this title: In a grand and immemsely readable synthesis of historical, political, cultural, and economic analysis, a prize-winning historian depicts much more than a break with England. He gives readers a revolution that transformed an almost feudal society into a democratic one, whose emerging realities sometimes baffled and disappointed its founding fathers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679736882ISBN:0679736883
Description: ISBN 0679736883. Trade Paperback. Reading copy only, with heavy highlighting and underlining through text, minor edgewear and creasing along spine, back cover punched with hole punch. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679736882ISBN:0679736883
Description: Very Good. 0679736883. Smooth spine. Lightly toned pages. Index. Price on cover is $15.00.; 1 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 447 pages; From cover: "Grand in scope, rigorous in its arguments, and elegantly synthesizing thirty years of scholarship, this splendid book is likely to become the definitive work on the social, political, and economic consequences of 1776. In The Radicalism of the American Revolution, Gordon S. Wood depicts not just a break with England, bur the rejection of an entire way of life: ... read more
Edition: Number Line 3456789
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679736882ISBN:0679736883
Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5. 447 pages, notes & indexed. Dog ears. Pages are tight, clear and clean, some wrinkled. Binding firm with cock. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, working copy. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679404934ISBN:0679404937
Description: Good in Very Good- jacket. 0679404937 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has edge wear. There is underlining and notes in the text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679404934ISBN:0679404937
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0679404937. Black cloth spine with maroon boards are quite rubbed, worn through at corners. College bookstore stamps to endpapers, pencil and ink notes and underlining. A good reading/working copy only.; 8vo. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780679404934ISBN:0679404937
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0679404937. 447 pp. Index. Black cloth with boards quite clean. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, tears and creases to lower edges. A good working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1993-03-01
ISBN-13:9780679736882ISBN:0679736883
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679736882. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679736882ISBN:0679736883
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679404934ISBN:0679404937
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, burgundy paper covered boards, lettered and with front panel author's initials in gold foil. As issued; dust jacket also as issued. Stated 1st edition, though dust jacket shows no publisher's price. x, 447 pp. Scarce in hardcover. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679404934ISBN:0679404937
Description: Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 0679404937. Book is Fine. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Deckle front page ends. DJ is very good + (plus). DJ has very light spine end wear and few very light spine end bumps. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. DJ front spine edge near center of edge has an attached and mostly closed 1/2 inch tear; 447 pages. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"Dense and fascinating book that is written fairly eloquently for a history text, making it not a particularly difficult read, but the constant exposure to new facts and information can quickly lead to overload.
"This book is brilliant. The sheer synthesis of information alone is a monolithic achievement. The analysis is amazing. Had the pleasure to go to a series of lectures and meet Professor Wood and he is the real deal. Great book that totally changes the way I look at early American history."
"Not a light read, but a very eye-opening analysis of the American Revolution. The Am. Revolution was not as bloody as others and did not include class conflict, but we still refer to it as a revolution. Is that an accurate description of our country's birth? Find out in this engrossing read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.