» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Radicalism of the American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon Wood

About this title: In a grand and immemsely readable synthesis of historical, political, cultural, and economic analysis, a prize-winning historian depicts much more than a break with England. He gives readers a revolution that transformed an almost feudal society into a democratic one, whose emerging realities sometimes baffled and disappointed its founding fathers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $3.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Fair. Highlighting throughout book. Torn cover. reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Fair. 0679736883 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Crease on cover. Some water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon

price: $4.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Good. No Jacket. Minor edge wear, good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Very Good. 0679736883. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Writing-Spine a little damaged-No loose pages- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution (Vintage) used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution (Vintage)

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $6.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: TextbooksRus #9475668. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $8.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: ISBN 0679736883. Trade Paperback. Reading copy only, with heavy highlighting and underlining through text, minor edgewear and creasing along spine, back cover punched with hole punch. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Very Good. 0679736883. Smooth spine. Lightly toned pages. Index. Price on cover is $15.00.; 1 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 447 pages; From cover: "Grand in scope, rigorous in its arguments, and elegantly synthesizing thirty years of scholarship, this splendid book is likely to become the definitive work on the social, political, and economic consequences of 1776. In The Radicalism of the American Revolution, Gordon S. Wood depicts not just a break with England, bur the rejection of an entire way of life: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $12.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 3456789 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5. 447 pages, notes & indexed. Dog ears. Pages are tight, clear and clean, some wrinkled. Binding firm with cock. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, working copy. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Good in Very Good- jacket. 0679404937 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has edge wear. There is underlining and notes in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 12/24/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0679404937. Black cloth spine with maroon boards are quite rubbed, worn through at corners. College bookstore stamps to endpapers, pencil and ink notes and underlining. A good reading/working copy only.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0679404937. 447 pp. Index. Black cloth with boards quite clean. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, tears and creases to lower edges. A good working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution new book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Radicalism of the American Revolution new book

Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679736882. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution new book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, burgundy paper covered boards, lettered and with front panel author's initials in gold foil. As issued; dust jacket also as issued. Stated 1st edition, though dust jacket shows no publisher's price. x, 447 pp. Scarce in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 0679404937. Book is Fine. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Deckle front page ends. DJ is very good + (plus). DJ has very light spine end wear and few very light spine end bumps. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. DJ front spine edge near center of edge has an attached and mostly closed 1/2 inch tear; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $4.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 01 Mar 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Gordon S. Wood

price: $5.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $7.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: VG-; shelfwear; bending. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Radicalism of the American Revolution used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679736882 ISBN: 0679736883

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Radicalism of the American Revolution

by Wood, Gordon S.

price: $9.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679404934 ISBN: 0679404937

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Explains how the Revolution went much further than most people originally believed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Alyson, New Orleans, LA

"Dense and fascinating book that is written fairly eloquently for a history text, making it not a particularly difficult read, but the constant exposure to new facts and information can quickly lead to overload.

*Read for Howard's Understanding America I"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Chris, Hackettstown, NJ

"This book is brilliant. The sheer synthesis of information alone is a monolithic achievement. The analysis is amazing. Had the pleasure to go to a series of lectures and meet Professor Wood and he is the real deal. Great book that totally changes the way I look at early American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Brooke, Aurora, CO

"Not a light read, but a very eye-opening analysis of the American Revolution. The Am. Revolution was not as bloody as others and did not include class conflict, but we still refer to it as a revolution. Is that an accurate description of our country's birth? Find out in this engrossing read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Radicalism of the American Revolution by Gordon Wood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.