» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Jonathan Dollimore

About this title: In a substantial introduction to this second edition, Dollimore writes on the importance of materialist theory, literary and cultural, in breaking new ground in Renaissance Studies, and more generally in English studies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $4.79

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226155388 ISBN: 0226155382

Description: Good in Good Condition. jacket. Text book. Cover worn. Bindings good. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226155388 ISBN: 0226155382

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Various library marks. First few pages are wavy. (maybe water damage) Still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His..............

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226155395 ISBN: 0226155390

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His..............

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $7.94

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780226155395 ISBN: 0226155390

Description: Good. ++This is a student edition with some writing/underlining in text ++ Some stickers on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy. Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $25.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brighton: Harvester Press, 1986

Description: 8vo Paperback. Rpt. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan (Introduction by), and Jonathan Dollimore, and Eagleton, Jerry (Foreword by)

price: $29.93

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333470 ISBN: 0822333473

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore

price: $34.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvester Wheatsheaf Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780745006222 ISBN: 0745006221

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226155388 ISBN: 0226155382

Description: Near Fine in Very Good (light wear) jacket. 8vo. Hint of b. umping at edges, spine of dust jacket lightly sunned, in protective mylar wrapper, 312 pp w/index of subjects, names, texts, bibliography of work cited, "...study challenges the accepted Christian and Humanist readings of Renaissance playwrights, arguing that Jacobean tragedy was much more radical and subversive than has hitherto been allowed. " Author is lecturer in the School of English and American Studies at the University of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and... used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and...

price: $39.85

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333357 ISBN: 082233335X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread 3RD edition hardcover with light shelfwear and bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore

price: $45.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvester Wheatsheaf Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780745006222 ISBN: 0745006221

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $46.68

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333357 ISBN: 082233335X

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 082233335X tear lower side cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan; (Fwd. By Terry Eagleton)

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333470 ISBN: 0822333473

Description: New. 0822333473. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED--354 pages--TABLE OF CONTENTS: Foreword * Introduction to the Third Edition * Introduction to the Second Edition * Pt. I Radical Drama: It's Contexts and Emergence * 1 Contexts3 * 2 Emergence: Marston's Antonio Plays a9c. 1599-1601) and Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida (c. 1601-2) 29 * Pt. IIStructure, Mimesis, Providence * 3 Structure: From Resolution to Dislocation 53 * 4 Renaissance Literary Theory: Two Concepts of Mimesis 70 * 5 The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313984 ISBN: 0822313987

Description: Very Good. Interior clean and tight. drama Shakespeare criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Radical Tragedy; Religion, Iedology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226155388 ISBN: 0226155382

Description: viii, 312p., dj. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Radical Tragedy

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester P Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710803078 ISBN: 0710803079

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 256pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0710803079. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore

price: $26.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvester Wheatsheaf Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780745006222 ISBN: 0745006221

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0745006221. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan; Jonathan Dollimore And Dollimore

price: $28.16

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333470 ISBN: 0822333473

Description: New. "Some critical studies are full of insight, but not many of them are "necessary. Radical Tragedy" ranks among the necessary critical interventions of our time. "--Terry Eagleton, from the foreword "Prefaced by a powerful, provocative essay that brings... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Radical Tragedy

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $29.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvester Date published: 1984

Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Jonathan Dollimore, Dollimore

price: $30.61

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333470 ISBN: 0822333473

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $39.85

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333357 ISBN: 082233335X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread 3RD edition hardcover with light shelfwear and bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Dollimore, Jonathan

price: $39.90

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333357 ISBN: 082233335X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and...

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780745006222 ISBN: 0745006221

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $61.96

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313984 ISBN: 0822313987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His..............

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $66.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226155395 ISBN: 0226155390

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Radical Tragedy: Religion, Ideology, and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His..............

by Jonathan Dollimore

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226155395 ISBN: 0226155390

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

Associated keywords
radical tragedy dollimore