About this title: In this detailed survey, Jonathan Israel examines the genesis of modern thought, marked by its emphasis on democracy and equality, from the 17th- and 18th-century philosophies of Spinoza, Voltaire, Diderot, and Rousseau.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/12/2002
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: Very Good. 0199254567 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (light creasing to edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (832) the radical enlightenment was a revolutionary set of ideas which helped lay the foundations of the modern world on the basis of equality, democracy, secular values, and universality. this controversial and original study by the internationally renowned cultural historian jonathan i. israel shows how spinoza and his thought set the intellectual current towards the intellectual and political revolutions of the later eighteenth century. (Paperback) read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 832 pages. (832 pages) "the radical enlightenment" was a set of ideas which helped lay the foundations of the modern world on the basis of equality, democracy, secularism, and universality. this study by cultural historian, jonathan israel, shows how spinoza and his thought set the intellectual current towards the political revolutions of the later 18th century. 16pp halftone plates and 1 map edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198206088ISBN:0198206089
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (832) the radical enlightenment was a revolutionary set of ideas which helped lay the foundations of the modern world on the basis of equality, democracy, secular values, and universality. this controversial and original study by the internationally renowned cultural historian jonathan i. israel shows how spinoza and his thought set the intellectual current towards the intellectual and political ... read more
Edition: 1st Paper Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: Used-As New. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Used-As new cond. 810 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. A very good copy-A SCARCE COPY MOSTLY AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. Published in 2001 by Oxford Press, first edition, first printing with proper numberline, in near fine conditions but the ex-libris of the previous owner on FFEP. Priced to sell! read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091127052102D. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Arguably the most decisive shift in the history of ideas in modern times was the complete demolition during the late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries-in the wake of the Scientific Revolution-of traditional structures of authority, scientific ... read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091126103202I. read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Arguably the most decisive shift in the history of ideas in modern times was the complete demolition during the late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries-in the wake of the Scientific Revolution-of traditional structures of authority, scientific ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: Good. 0199254567 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: In the wake of the Scientific Revolution, the late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries saw the complete demolition of traditional structures of authority, scientific thought, and belief by the new philosophy and the philosophers, including Voltaire, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-09-12
ISBN-13:9780199254569ISBN:0199254567
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"Back in the day, you weren't a REAL philosopher unless you held illegal underground reading circles and risked being burned at the stake for reading Spinoza."
"The Enlightenment is the foundational source of Modernity, from capitalism (replacing feudalism) to individual freedoms (replacing patriarchy), as this book makes clear. It can be summed in two words: Question authority. That's why enemies of the Modern, from evangelicals to authoritanian political regimes, ridicule learning and seek to suppress it. Let's hope they never succeed!"
"This book is dedicated to three propositions: (1) There were two Enlightenments, one radical and the other moderate (2) the Radical branch does not have its origins in England (as we have all been taught in Philosophy 101 in the English-speaking world) (3) the Radical branch has its origin in Spinoza.
This is all ultimately debatable. It is all a matter of emphasis. How important was Hobbes on the continent vs. Spinoza? How important was Diderot vs. Rousseau for the French revolution? Recent scholarship has lionized Spinoza as the father of modernity at the expense of John Locke. One wonders if this isn't a case of academics needing something new and controversial to write about, rather than advancing scholarship.
My two criticisms are that Israel over-emphasizes the importance of La Mettrie and Diderot in their own time, and that the book is way too long with some unnecessary digressions into the doctrines of minor figures in the Enlightenment."
"this erudite but meandering and interminable volume makes, i think, three central claims. they are: (1) that something like a unified enlightenment (as opposed to the multiple "enlightenments" that historians talk about now) existed in Europe during the 17th and 18th centuries, (2) that there existed "radical" and "moderate" strains of enlightenment thought, and (3) that Spinoza was the most radical, the most comprehensive, and the most influential intellectual figure of this period.
(3) is the most interesting but, unfortunately, the most implausible claim of the bunch. Israel does demonstrate convincingly that Spinoza's texts were known and considered dangerous throughout Europe, but the same could be said of Hobbes, and Israel simply waves his hand at this rather obvious but potentially problematic alternative hypothesis.
Relatedly, Israel tends to conflate questions of philosophical comprehensiveness with questions of historical influence. He posits that Spinoza was the most comprehensive thinker of the 17th century (he is, i think, right about this, but he is right for the wrong reasons), and, on this basis, concludes that he was also the most influential. This inference is undefended, unwarranted, and somewhat implausible.
Though the scope of Israel's scholarship is impressive, one wonders whether depth was sacrificed at the altar of breadth in this work. His engagements with the central texts of the 17th century--Locke's in particular--are breezy, unsystematic, and even careless.
All that aside, it is a pretty damn good piece of scholarship, and should be read by anyone who cares about modern intellectual history."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.