» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

by Jane Leslie Conly, Leonard Lubin (Illustrator)

About this title: In this sequel to "Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH", Rasco, a boastful rat, is trying to find his way to Thorn Valley, the home of the intelligent rats of NIMH, to learn to read and write. On his way, he meets Timothy Frisby, a field mouse, who joins him. The two arrive in Thorn Valley only to discover that it is threatened by Humans--and it is a true test for Rasco and his bragging to try and save the town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie, And Lubin, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly, Robert C. O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly, Robert C. O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly, Robert C. O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of NIMH used book

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Lubin, Leonard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of NIMH used book

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

by Conly, Jane Leslie, and O'Brien, Robert C (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Lubin, Leonard. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie; Lubin, Leonard B.; O'Brien, Robert C.; Conly, Jane

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: OK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Very Good. 0064402452. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060213626 ISBN: 0060213620

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Laura Geringer ISBN-13: 9780060213626 ISBN: 0060213620

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of NIMH used book

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Lubin, Leonard. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Fair. 0064402452 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of NIMH used book

Racso and the Rats of NIMH

by Conly, Jane Leslie, and O'Brien, Robert C (Photographer)

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Lubin, Leonard. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover book in good condition, former library, cover wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Lubin, Leonard B.; Conly, Jane Leslie; O'Brien, Robert C.; Conly, Jane

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, light shelfwear to corners, page are yellowing, creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rasco and the Rats of Nihm used book

Rasco and the Rats of Nihm

by Conly

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213626 ISBN: 0060213620

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie; O'Brien, Robert C.

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213626 ISBN: 0060213620

Description: Good. No DJ. An ex lib book but with only moderate lib markings Very clean internally, Slightly bumped at corners. Mainly a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh (the Rats of Nimh Ser. ) used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh (the Rats of Nimh Ser. )

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060213626 ISBN: 0060213620

Description: Lubin, Leonard. Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Lubin, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction ISBN: 0060213620 Inventory No: 23297. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rasco and the Rats of Nimh used book

Rasco and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Illustrated by Lubin Illustrations. Very Good; x library with typical library marks, DJ sleeved and taped to pastedowns. 0060213612; 4203. 2404. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: (1988)

Description: Leonard Lubin. VG+: lower cover corner sl turned. 8vo; paperback; 278p. Sequel to Robert C. O'Brien's MRS. FRISBY AND THE RATS OF NIMH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sat n' Rose Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Racso & the Rats of Nimh

by Conly, Jane Leslie

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover LONDON: GOLLANCZ 1986. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN A NEAR FINE DW. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly

price: $69.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: San Val Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780833519580 ISBN: 0833519581

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly, Robert C. O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly, Robert C. O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060213619 ISBN: 0060213612

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Racso and the Rats of Nimh used book

Racso and the Rats of Nimh

by Jane Leslie Conly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064402453 ISBN: 0064402452

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By David, Spencer, VA

"Definitely my favorite of the nimh's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Maggie, Tucson, AZ

"Definitley not as good as the first, maybe because it wasn't even the same author. I applaud her, though, for writing a sequel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Leah, Northfield, MN

"Yes, I probably read this book when I was in third or fourth grade. So what? I still enjoy it. I love the community the rats are supposed to have formed in the wilderness and the little details about their lives in the valley. The plot can go hang for all I care, but I love the idea of rats with rucksacks gathering seeds for their tiny little utopia, writing letters with pokeberry ink on birchbark paper.
Also, it always makes me want peppermint patties."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Marisa, Reynoldsburg, OH

"ehhh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Racso and the Rats of NIMH by Jane Leslie Conly, Leonard Lubin (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.