About this title: In this sequel to "Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH", Rasco, a boastful rat, is trying to find his way to Thorn Valley, the home of the intelligent rats of NIMH, to learn to read and write. On his way, he meets Timothy Frisby, a field mouse, who joins him. The two arrive in Thorn Valley only to discover that it is threatened by Humans--and it is a true test for Rasco and his bragging to try and save the town.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780060213619ISBN:0060213612
Description: Lubin, Leonard. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Hardcover book in good condition, former library, cover wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780060213626ISBN:0060213620
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780060213626ISBN:0060213620
Description: Good. No DJ. An ex lib book but with only moderate lib markings Very clean internally, Slightly bumped at corners. Mainly a reading copy. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780060213626ISBN:0060213620
Description: Lubin, Leonard. Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Lubin, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction ISBN: 0060213620 Inventory No: 23297. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780060213619ISBN:0060213612
Description: Illustrated by Lubin Illustrations. Very Good; x library with typical library marks, DJ sleeved and taped to pastedowns. 0060213612; 4203. 2404. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: (1988)
Description: Leonard Lubin. VG+: lower cover corner sl turned. 8vo; paperback; 278p. Sequel to Robert C. O'Brien's MRS. FRISBY AND THE RATS OF NIMH. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover LONDON: GOLLANCZ 1986. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN A NEAR FINE DW. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. read more
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: San Val
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780833519580ISBN:0833519581
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"Yes, I probably read this book when I was in third or fourth grade. So what? I still enjoy it. I love the community the rats are supposed to have formed in the wilderness and the little details about their lives in the valley. The plot can go hang for all I care, but I love the idea of rats with rucksacks gathering seeds for their tiny little utopia, writing letters with pokeberry ink on birchbark paper. Also, it always makes me want peppermint patties."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.