» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Racing Driver: The Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Racing Driver: the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Jenkinson, Denis

price: $12.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780837602004 ISBN: 0837602009

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Racing Driver the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Jenkinson D

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Batsford/ Bentley Date Published: 1958+

Description: 208 pages, Condition Very good with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racing Driver: The Theory and Practice of Fast Driving new book

The Racing Driver: The Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Jenkinson, Denis

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780837602011 ISBN: 0837602017

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Driving. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Racing Driver: the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $12.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bentley Pub Date Published: 1959-06 ISBN-13: 9780837602004 ISBN: 0837602009

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, inside cover has a sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Racing Driver (Enthusiast Books) used book

The Racing Driver (Enthusiast Books)

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $19.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780837602011 ISBN: 0837602017

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver. the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. One small stain on back board, otherwise clean cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and scraped. Lightly tanned pages. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver: the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambrdge, Mass. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, green cover w/ only light bumping to corners and spine. Clean dust jacket w/ two small tears on bottom corner and spine. Binding and spine are tight. Very clean text and illustrations, 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Bentley Inc., Cambridge Mass. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent volume on "race driving" theory and practice, b. /w photographs of some of the world's best known, 207pp hard cover volume in very good condition, the dust jacket has 2 small closed tears, otherwise a good solid copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver; the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Jenkinson, Denis

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1959

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Six-line notation on ffep in black ink; previous owner's ink stamp on fep, otherwise clean and tight. Unclipped, lightly faded dust jacket is very edge-worn with associated wrinkles and creases; 207pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver: the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Jenkinson, Denis

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Bentley Date Published: 1969

Description: Near fine in near fine d.j. Nice clean copy. Well illustrated. D.j. protected with clear plastic cover. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Racing Driver (Enthusiast Books) new book

The Racing Driver (Enthusiast Books)

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bentley Publishers Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780837602011 ISBN: 0837602017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Racing Driver: the Theory and Practice of Fast Driving

by Denis Jenkinson

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Dark green boards with silver lettering/design on spine. Tight, bright, crisp and clean copy with water damage to the back cover and spine. Many b/w photos of top racing cars and drivers. 207 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedford Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Must read for racers, Oct 25, 2007
By sksk, Oxnard CA

"This is a great book for any type of racer. It's great for the way that it describes driving on the edge and it's interesting from an historical point of view.
As a whole, it's a fun read, but there is a spot or two in the middle of the book that you may get the urge to skip over.
4.5 stars"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.