Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bentley Publishers
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780837602011ISBN:0837602017
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good jacket. One small stain on back board, otherwise clean cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and scraped. Lightly tanned pages. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 207 pages. read more
Edition: Assumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambrdge, Mass.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, green cover w/ only light bumping to corners and spine. Clean dust jacket w/ two small tears on bottom corner and spine. Binding and spine are tight. Very clean text and illustrations, 207 pages. read more
Edition: Second U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Bentley Inc., Cambridge Mass.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent volume on "race driving" theory and practice, b. /w photographs of some of the world's best known, 207pp hard cover volume in very good condition, the dust jacket has 2 small closed tears, otherwise a good solid copy, read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1959
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Six-line notation on ffep in black ink; previous owner's ink stamp on fep, otherwise clean and tight. Unclipped, lightly faded dust jacket is very edge-worn with associated wrinkles and creases; 207pp., including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Bentley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near fine in near fine d.j. Nice clean copy. Well illustrated. D.j. protected with clear plastic cover. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robert Bentley, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Dark green boards with silver lettering/design on spine. Tight, bright, crisp and clean copy with water damage to the back cover and spine. Many b/w photos of top racing cars and drivers. 207 pgs. read more
"This is a great book for any type of racer. It's great for the way that it describes driving on the edge and it's interesting from an historical point of view. As a whole, it's a fun read, but there is a spot or two in the middle of the book that you may get the urge to skip over. 4.5 stars"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.