» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Racing Demon: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Racing Demon: A Play

by David Hare

About this title: Four Church of England clergymen work in South London--this play details their conflicts and their sense of mission.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: French, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Good. 80 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: French, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Very Good. 80 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play new book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: French, London: New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sofrtcover, as shown, a tad rubbed & minor creasing of covers, but--APPEARS NOT READ--tight & bright. 80 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: A Play used book

Racing Demon: A Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, little wear, a little flexible, pages clean but a little age-toned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon (Acting Edition) used book

Racing Demon (Acting Edition)

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Samuel French Ltd Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by David Hare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by David Hare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Very Good. 0571161065 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by David Hare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Good. Nice paperback play, 1991 edition. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Some underlining & marginalia. Pgs lightly tanned. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Fine. This book is square, solid and tight. It would be as good as new were it not for a bit of age toning of the pages. Cover is clean, shiny and uncreased. Appears never to have been read. Pages are unmarked and spine is perfect-you'll cartwheel about exuberantly on acquisition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Good. 88 pp. Yellowed Pages, clean Text and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKCRITIC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $3.05

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Ltd, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Good. REPRINTED 1995, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, TWO BOTTOM EARMARKED PAGES, FEW PAGES CREASES, 92 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $3.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Fine. 0571161065 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play [Paperback] By Hare, David new book

Racing Demon: a Play [Paperback] By Hare, David

by David Hare

price: $6.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Second (revised) edition. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/8"). black pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, 88 pp. Moderate tanning to pages. Four clergymen struggle to make sense of their mission in the inner city. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by David Hare

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon: a Play used book

Racing Demon: a Play

by Hare, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1995 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Soft cover/NF w/trace creasing to lower back. First published 1991; this is a 1995 reprint with minor textual changes. Acting Edition. First presented by the Royal Nat'l Theatre Company Feb 8th, 1990 in London. A contemporary drama of the Church of England set in South London. A portrait of four urban pastors, at odds with institutionalize doctrine and practice and beset with personal problems. This play is the first part of a trilogy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David:

price: $14.39

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: London, Faber and Faber, (1991). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 88. One corner bumped, paper sl. yellowed, inscription on fly else v.g. ISBN 0-571-16106-5. Play. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David

price: $18.23

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: Good. Text clean with no inscriptions. Selotape marks on a couple of pages but overall a good+ copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon (Acting Edition) new book

Racing Demon (Acting Edition)

by David Hare

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Ltd Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780573113697 ISBN: 0573113696

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Racing Demon used book

Racing Demon

by Hare, David:

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition 1991 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571161065 ISBN: 0571161065

Description: Fne in Fine jacket. PLAY: PERFORMING ARTS: 5 5/8 x 8 1/2 inches. 88 pages. Written by David Hare (b.1947) who is considered to be one of Britain's leading playwrights. He has written scripts for the Stage, TV and Film. RACING DEMON was first produced in London in 1990 and is the story of "the struggle of four clergymen to make sense of their mission in South London. " // Fine book. Pages trifle yellowing. / Fine dust jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Racing Demon: a Play

by David Hare

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1999

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Murmuring Judges

Murmuring Judges

by David Hare

see all from $4.96!

new only from $11.28!

The Absence of War: A Play

The Absence of War: A Play

by David Hare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The History Boys: A Play

The History Boys: A Play

by Alan Bennett

see all from $2.28!

new only from $3.74!

Changing Room

Changing Room

by David Storey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Saved

Saved

by Edward Bond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Butley

by Simon Gray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.99!