» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Racine's Phedre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Late British Poet Laureate Hughes emphasized the brutality of the characters' passions in his translation of Racine's classic play, replacing the Alexandrines of the original with his characteristic clipped, intense free verse. The play pits a queen with a powerful lust for her stepson--who himself loves a prisoner--against courtesans who try to protect her from herself, a king who succumbs to her whims, and an angry and remorseless cast of gods. The play premiered in London in 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Racine's Phedre used book

Racine's Phedre

by Jean Racine; Irving Babbitt

price: $4.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath & Co Date Published: 1910

Description: G- Size: 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall); In French/En Francais, with English introduction; Previous owner's information and notes and an ink blot on endpapers; Significant annotations/markings in pencil throughout; Boards slightly rubbed, somewhat soiled, front board shows slight water damage, curling at top fore-edge; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Racine's Phedre (Heath's Modern Language Series) used book

Racine's Phedre (Heath's Modern Language Series)

by Jean Racine; Irving Babbitt

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath & Co Date Published: 1910

Description: G+ Size: 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall); In French/En Francais; With introduction and notes in English; No ownership markings; A few scattered annotations/markings in pencil in a few sections; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Some edgewear; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ph? Dra used book

Ph? Dra

by Jean Racine

price: $7.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phèdra used book

Phèdra

by Racine, Jean

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0374231141 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 88 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Racine's Phedre: Literally Translated By Roscoe Mongan

by Jean Racine; Roscoe Mongan

price: $21.43

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: James Brodie Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Never issued hence good+. Well bound in maroon buckram. Gilt title with black border to spine. 8vo. 44pp. Clean and neat copy. Language: English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phedre used book

Phedre

by Racine, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: First American edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. A new translation by Ted Hughes. Advance copy with publisher's material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Phedre a New Translation By Ted Hughes used book

Phedre a New Translation By Ted Hughes

by Racine, Jean

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & @ GIROUX ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Phèdra used book

Phèdra

by Jean Racine; Translator-Ted Hughes

price: $20.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Phèdra used book

Phèdra

by Jean Racine

price: $69.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Phèdra new book

Phèdra

by Jean Racine

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phadra

by Racine, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autoren Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Phèdra used book

Phèdra

by Racine, Jean; Hughes, Ted

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374231149 ISBN: 0374231141

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; The usual library stamps and stickers; otherwise clean copy in very good condition. Fast shipping from TX in padded envelope. 0374231141. Ex-Library; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 87 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Phädra

by Racine, Jean; Werle, Simon

price: $44.62

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783886610747 ISBN: 3886610748

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Kirsten, The United States

"I didn't read the whole thing, but saw it in Stratford. Liked Hughes verse as much (or more) than the translation we saw."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Barb, The United States

"So Greek. I'm going to see this play in August at Stratford Ontario.Probably would never have picked this one for light summer reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Sabrina, Minneapolis, MN

"Finally became acquainted with the tragedy after which I was named, and slightly resent my parents for their phoenetic, Westernized take (Sabrina "Faydra" Crews). I was able to comprehend the powerful- though at times, exceedingly long- monologues of Phedre much better when I read through them myself, but thoroughly enjoyed watching The National Theatre's interpretation via a live screening in the Guthrie's Proscenium Theater. Eager to read "Hippolytus" by Euripides and compare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Mike, Menlo Park, CA

"For years I've been hearing that Ted Hughes is one of the finest poets of the twentieth century in English. Maybe he is, but after reading several of his books I do not see the greatness found so easily by others.
I just read his adaptation of Recine's Phedre, and loved it. The language is muscular, mouth filling, rhythmic without being obviously metered, driving, and just wonderful.
I thought I did not like this play, having only read the Penguin translation. Hughes makes it feel like a Greek tragedy that lacks only the chorus. It is terrific. I understand the Royal National Theatre used this translation for their current production, and I don't blame them. I want to see that show, and I want to read this translation again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Racine's Phedre by Ted Hughes (Translator), Jean Racine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.