» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Racial Contract

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Racial Contract

by Charles Wade Mills

About this title: The Racial Contract puts classic Western social contract theory, deadpan, to extraordinary radical use. With a sweeping look at the European expansionism and racism of the last five hundred years, Charles W. Mills demonstrates how this peculiar and unacknowledged "contract" has shaped a system of global European domination: how it brings into existence "whites" and "non-whites", full persons and sub-persons; how it influences white moral theory and moral psychology; and now this system is imposed on non-whites through ideological conditioning and violence. The Racial Contract argues that the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $13.82

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $14.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cornell University Press Pub Date: 9/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 171. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $14.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Very Good. DJ has some light rubbing. Book itself is like new. Free Tracking number with every domestic order. Shipping notification with all orders. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W.

price: $19.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Books, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Inspired in part by Carole Pateman's SEXUAL CONTRACT which brought unstated gender assumptions within traditional social contract theory into the open, Mills examines the Radical Contract and the exploitation at the center of its economics, traces how thye contract 'races {and norms}' space and the individual and demands violence and ideological conditioning for its enforcement, and examines behaviors of whites and nonwhites over several centuries in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles Wade

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles

price: $25.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1997 Cornell hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, DJ covered in mylar. Pages are clean & bright, light wear, firm spine ends, light shelfwear. Nice. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $65.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $8.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W.

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Near Fine. 64mo-up to 3" tall. 171 pp., clean, no marks, spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W.

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. 0801484634 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/some Highlighting, Notes, and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $13.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $13.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $14.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801484634. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $15.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $16.93

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Book Warehouse, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $16.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles Wade

price: $22.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $22.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles Wade Mills

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W.

price: $24.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: Good. 0801484634 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles Wade

price: $25.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract new book

The Racial Contract

by Charles W. Mills

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801484636 ISBN: 0801484634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Racial Contract used book

The Racial Contract

by Mills, Charles W.

price: $29.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801434549 ISBN: 0801434548

Description: Fine; Collectible. Minor writings/underlines Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Umi, Jakarta, 01, Indonesia

"Good view to the world"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Breeze, The United States

"Absolutely amazing and brilliant book. Wow, is all I can say.

I think the next book to read is "Race and Epistemologies of Ignorance" which came out 10 years later and is inspired by the concepts Mills brought up in "Racial Contract"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Tori, Morgantown, WV

"Professor Arthur is becoming a student...again. I read this book as a part of a grad level lit class I'll be taking at WVU called "Slavery In The American Memory." (I'm getting my mind ready to start applying to doctoral programs.) Mills breaks down ideas about the way the world views raise in a quick and engaging read that will challenge what anyone thinks they "know" about race. Not for the faint of heart or mind..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Jennifer, Chestertown, MD

"I loved this book. I used it in a political philosophy class of mostly white men. Some of the students freaked out and focused on feeling offended. But the ones who worked past that were able to do interesting work on evaluation their own whiteness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Racial Contract by Charles Wade Mills

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.