» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rachel Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

About this title: This coming-of-age tale--Amis's first novel--follows 19-year-old Charles Highway through the last few hours of his teenage years as he tries to make sense of his short but eventful life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Rachel Papers, the

by Amis, Martin

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140107234 ISBN: 0140107231

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rachel Papers, the

by Martin Amis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140107234 ISBN: 0140107231

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Papers used book

Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: G shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: Very Good. 0679734589. Smooth spine. Curling pages. Price on cover is $11.00; 0.7 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE (RAND) ISBN-13: 9780099466697 ISBN: 0099466694

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rachel Papers P

by Martin Amis

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1987-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780517567777 ISBN: 0517567776

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. An indentation and small tear on the back cover. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 24430 Date Published: 1975

Description: G + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $5.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394491431 ISBN: 0394491432

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $5.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394491431 ISBN: 0394491432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $5.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394491431 ISBN: 0394491432

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070019 ISBN: 014007001X

Description: VG trade paeprback. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140107234 ISBN: 0140107231

Description: [0-14-010723-1] 1987, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Papers, the used book

Rachel Papers, the

by Amis, Martin

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070019 ISBN: 014007001X

Description: Very Good. A real nice copy that has some spine curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345244307 ISBN: 0345244303

Description: VG Condition. 0345244303 Remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers new book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers/Lucky Jim

by Amis, Kingsley And Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965422642 ISBN: 096542264X

Description: Near Fine. Book shows only the very lightest use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $10.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345244307 ISBN: 0345244303

Description: Very Good. 0345244303. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780586041208 ISBN: 0586041206

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have edgewear/shelfwear, creasing to spine and/or covers. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586041208 ISBN: 0586041206

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers new book

The Rachel Papers

by Amis, Martin

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679734581 ISBN: 0679734589

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140107234 ISBN: 0140107231

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect A Well Read Book *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rachel Papers used book

The Rachel Papers

by Martin Amis

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140070019 ISBN: 014007001X

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Matthew, San Marcos, TX

"Something I rarely do: stop reading a book. I got to page 182. I don't know why I read that far. This book is unremarkable in every way. A boring attempt at confessional writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Eric, Chicago, IL

"Martin Amis' first novel, which he wrote at age 24. Amis' explosive, verb-propelled style and Martian observations are already in bloom here. He was young, though, as the first-love subject matter and attention to adolescent details testify. Still, this is a helluva start to a body of work that has assumed great significance for me (and a sizeable portion of contemporary British fiction readers). It's funny as hell, too.

"I'm not troubled by straight acne so much as by sub-surface hugies, the ones that spend two days coming up and two weeks going down.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Dave, The United Kingdom

"It's definitely not his best, which is fair enough as it was his first, but I still have a soft spot for this novel. Yes, it's flawed and by comparison with much of his later work, rather simple, but let's not forget he was only 24 when he published this. It's a fun read; I might get back to it one day but in the meantime I'm still waiting for THE PREGNANT WIDOW, which was supposed to be published last year, it was said."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Erin, Los Angeles, CA

"This was the first Amis book I'd read and I loved the writing style-- very hip, urgent and sexy. Charles Highway is an interesting protagonist who at times reminded me of Holden Caufield. I didn't care for the end of the book, but I get why it works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rachel Papers by Martin Amis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dead babies

Dead babies

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.04!

Money: A Suicide Note

Money: A Suicide Note

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

London Fields

London Fields

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Time's Arrow

Time's Arrow

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.27!

Experience

Experience

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Success

Success

by Martin Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!