» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell, Deborah Greenfield (Illustrator), Cathy Mogull (Photographer)

About this title: Rachel Ashwell takes the reader step-by-step through flea markets, antique shows, auctions, and other markets, helping them to select treasures from trash and integrate the extraordinary items found into individual tastes and lifestyles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide new book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $12.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: New. 0060392088 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Like New, Like New dj, 4to. ISBN 0060392088. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel, and Mogull, Cathy (Photographer), and Miller, Wynn (Photographer)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Greenfield, Deborah. Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, appears never used, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, very slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. 209 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight shelf wear. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 209pp., photographs. Great ideas for stretching home decorating budgets, elegantly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide new book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: New in New jacket. 1998 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

price: $22.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide new book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $30.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0060392088 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. Describes what to look for at flea markets and garage sales, offers advice for cleaning and repairing purchases, and presents decorating ideas. 208pp 255 x 213mm ILLUSTRATIONS, 250 COLOUR PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide new book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $31.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060392086. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide new book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel, and Mogull, Cathy (Photographer), and Miller, Wynn (Photographer)

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Greenfield, Deborah. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. White board, 209 pages, pictorial d.j. This is a guide for treasure hunting and decorating your home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $3.62

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, some page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Regan Books ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Fair. 0060392088 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Regan Books ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Good. 0060392088 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Rachel Ashwell

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ, Boards and spine tight. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Delivery Confirmation with every order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Treasure Hunting and Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Very Good. 0060392088 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. tight and square. excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide used book

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide

by Ashwell, Rachel

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060392086 ISBN: 0060392088

Description: G + to VG in g + vg jacket. 08vo-over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 209pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; Following her sensible advvice you can exchange the anonymity of mass produced furiture and home accesories for unique style. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Carol, Eden Prairie, MN

"I love the concept -- find great stuff, save money and create a unique, cozy interior. Some of the tips are fairly obvious, for example get there early or bargain fairly. Still... coffee table style with substance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Wendi, Gainesville, FL

"This isn't a bad book. I love all the color photographs and seeing the styles created by Rachel Ashwell. The only problem I have is that there are very few totally awesome flea markets available to me living in Florida.

Also, this book is geared more to the posh $$ kind of flea market attender and not just someone trying to find fun and funky things/thrifter kind of person. It's not about thrifting for Rachel Ashwell, it's all about furnishing her business. Which is not a bad thing at all. I personally love her current furniture collection all based on the Shabby Chic trend.

It is an enjoyable picture book more than anything to me. It does have it's inspirations, like teaming up a 1950s sweater from a sweater set with a pair of jeans, or turning an old doctor's office medicine cabinet into a bedroom wardrobe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.