» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: An Illusive American Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: An Illusive American Dream

by Timothy Mason Bates

About this title: In this text, the author finds that self-employment and upward mobility are open to those who are highly educated and skilled, often possessing significant personal financial resources. Asian immigrants are prominent in low-profit, high-risk small-scale inner-city retailing, Bates explains, because they are often pushed into it by poor English ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Timothy Bates

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.91 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with very light shelf wear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.91 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Timothy Bates

price: $8.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Fine. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Bates, Professor Timothy

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodr... used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodr...

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued)-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Bates, Professor Timothy

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Bates, Professor Timothy

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued)-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy; Woodrow Wilson Center Press

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. : Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+/--, soft cover no jacket, 1st printing, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages/text, covers in very good condition, 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very Good+. Slight bend to front cover. 304 pp. 0801857996. Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility refutes conventional notions about entrepreneurship with a wealth of unimpeachable data. Timothy Bates finds that self-employment and upward mobility are open to those who are highly educated and skilled, often possessing significant personal financial resources. This is true among Asian Americans, African Americans, and everybody else, too. Asian immigrants are prominent in low-profit, high ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storbeck's, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press) used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream (Woodrow Wilson Center Press)

by Bates Timothy

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very Good. 0801857996. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently read once. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment+Upward Mobility used book

Race, Self-Employment+Upward Mobility

by Bates

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream new book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Timothy Mason Bates

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream new book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Professor Timothy Bates

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801857996. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $24.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Good. 0801857996 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $25.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801857980 ISBN: 0801857988

Description: 0801857988. Scant shelfwear; covers very bright, clean. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream new book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Bates, Timothy

price: $38.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: New. 0801857996 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream used book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Timothy Bates

price: $51.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream new book

Race, Self-Employment, and Upward Mobility: an Illusive American Dream

by Timothy Bates

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801857997 ISBN: 0801857996

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.