» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Race of the Birkebeiners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen, Mary Azarian (Illustrator)

About this title: Strong, sure woodcut illustrations capture the warmth and ruggedness of medieval life in this true story of the "Birchleggers" of Norway in 1206 as they struggle to ski a child prince to safety. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Fair. 0618915990 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise; Azarian, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. GW11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Very good. Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Good. 0618103139 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Fair. 0618915990 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Fair. 0618915990 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Good. 0618103139 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $6.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Azarian, Mary. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge Larsen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Azarian. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkenbeinders used book

The Race of the Birkenbeinders

by Lunge Larsen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Azarian. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen; Illustrator-Mary Azarian

price: $7.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: New. New; In the year 1206, and deep in the snow-coverd mountains and valleys of Norway the fiercest warriors in the land struggle to ski a baby to safety. They race against the greed and inequity of the rich, against of the rich, against the very weather of Norway. They race as the only way to save a child prince and bring peace to their country. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Houghton MIfflin, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Ill by Mary Azarian. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Fine. 0618915990 SAVE! Never used...Trusted Professional Book Company *Ships same or next business day* Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618103133 ISBN: 0618103139

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners used book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: Fine. 0618915990 SAVE! Never used...Trusted Professional Book Company *Ships same or next business day* Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $3.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: New. 0618915990 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lise Lunge-Larsen

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Race of the Birkebeiners new book

The Race of the Birkebeiners

by Lunge-Larsen, Lise

price: $3.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618915996 ISBN: 0618915990

Description: New. 0618915990 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.