» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race Matters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Race Matters

by Cornel West

About this title: The scholar, theologian, and activist who has been acclaimed as one of the most eloquent voices in our ongoing racial debate now bridges the gulf between black and white America in a work of enormous resonance and moral authority. West takes on the questions of politics, economics, ethics, and spirituality and addresses the crisis in black leadership.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $3.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Two pages in preface have underlining. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters (Vintage) used book

Race Matters (Vintage)

by Cornel West

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: TextbooksRus #9358863. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Fair. 0679749861 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters (Vintage) used book

Race Matters (Vintage)

by Cornel West

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: TextbooksRus #8953821. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters (Vintage) used book

Race Matters (Vintage)

by Cornel West

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: TextbooksRus #9096454. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage of Random House Date Published: first thus, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 159pp. edgewear, rubbing, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Good. College bookstore stickers and hole punch on back cover. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 29 March, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very good condition. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters new book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $5.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel [Cover Design By Sara Eisenman, Photo By Benno Friedman]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books / Ramdon House [c.1994], New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. Later [8th] printing thus. 159+ pages. VG+ copy [light rubbing to the front cover, lower corner fold to a few pages] with owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 159 pp. 5 ¼ x 7 7/8. Illustrated wraps. No ownership markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 159 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "With a new introduction, the groundbreaking classic Race Matters affirms its position as the bestselling, most influential, and most original articulation of the urgent issues in America? s ongoing racial debate. Cornel West is at the forefront of thinking about race. In Race Matters he addresses a range of issues, from the crisis in black leadership and the myths surrounding black sexuality to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; clean and tight with slight wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 33rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Near Fine. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This book represents the thinking of a man at the forefront of discussions about race and will stand for years as the book to turn to for creative insights into the provblems of our multiracial democracy. 159 pages. 33rd printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $8.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. 0679749861 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st Vintage books edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Race Matters.

by West, Cornel

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardc Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: (1993)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice. 8vo; 105 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters new book

Race Matters

by Cornel West

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 29 March, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Matters used book

Race Matters

by West, Cornel

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage Books, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780679749868 ISBN: 0679749861

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 159pp., soft cover. Fine. ISBN: 0679749861. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Douglas, Leesburg, VA

"I had forgotten that I read this. I don't recall much about this but I know I liked it and used excerpts of it in my classes...so it must have been pretty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"i picked this up out of curiosity, i did not know much about cornel west. i was under the impression he was a scholar. i'm no scholar, but i know one when i read one. i do not believe this book contains much research, nor do i believe it had anything particularly profound or scholarly. the best i read in it was the way cornel west sometimes strings words/sentences together in a rhythm. other than that, he cannot hold a candle to the likes of frederick douglass, booker t. washington, or (to cover scholars from today) thomas sowell or stephen l. carter. i might put him on par with joseph c. smith with regard to depth of concepts...except that he's clearly liberal, while joseph c. smith is conservative (and also not masquerading as a scholar, which is what makes the one book he wrote a more enjoyable read than this one).

i'm not even sure it's worth 2 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Bill, Lisle, IL

"A formative, seminal work on Race Issues in America. Meaningful and instructive for all races. Insightful and important.

Words of Wisdom: "The result of our cultural decay is lives of what we might call 'random nows,' of fortuitous and fleeting moments preoccupied with 'getting over' -- with acquiring pleasure, prosperity, and power by any means necessary" (10)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Wanda, Kew Gardens, NY

"As much as I would like to finish this book, I have too many other things going on to give it the time and attention I believe it deserves.

My most pressing question from what I've read so far is whether Dr. West feels that by supporting Barack Obama for president, he did the same thing he accused other black leaders of doing with Clarence Thomas' nomination to the Supreme Court: promoting a less than qualified black man at the expense of the many black people who *would* have been qualified for the position, if they had been given the chance. I would love to know whether he feels that way, and if not, why not, as his arguments against Thomas match Obama to a T."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Race Matters by Cornel West

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.