» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Toni Morrison (Editor)

About this title: Toni Morrison writes an introduction to this wide-ranging collection of essays on the Clarence Thomas confirmation hearings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, And McKay, Nellie Y, And Thelwell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, And McKay, Nellie Y, And Thelwell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, And McKay, Nellie Y, And Thelwell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, and McKay, Nellie Y, and Thelwell, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First 28 pgs. highlighted w/pencil-o/w in NEAR FINE CONDITION! Excellent binding; No cover wear; Bright & Tight! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-ing Justice, En-gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-ing Justice, En-gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Toni Morrison (Ed. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very good. 475 p. Introduction by Toni Morrison. Essays by A. Leon Higginbotham, Andrew Ross, Manning Marable, Michael Thelwell, Claudia Brodsky Lacour, Patricia J. Williams, Gayle Pemberton, Nell Irvin Painter, Carol M. Swain, Homi K. Bhabha, Christine Stansell, Nellie Y. McKay, Margaret A. Burnham, Wahneema Lubiano, Kendall Thomas, Cornel West, Kimberle Crenshaw, and Paula Giddings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, ... used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, ...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. This book is in good condition, with some handling/edge wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, and McKay, Nellie Y, and Thelwell, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Name on first page, other pages unmarked. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Editor-Toni Morrison; Contributor-Jr. A. Leon Higginbotham; Contributor-Andrew Ross; Contributor-Manning Marable; Contributor...

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Un-Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. HHH c31s01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with curl to cover edge. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: TextbooksRus #8703214. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: TextbooksRus #7787530. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas & Constru

by Morrison, Toni, and McKay, Nellie Y, and Thelwell, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover wear. may have price &/or mark on cover. pages VERY readable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 10/6/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Contributor-Jr. A. Leon Higginbotham; Contributor-Andrew Ross; Contributor-Manning Marable; Contributor-Michael Thelwell;...

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power (Paperback, 1992) used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power (Paperback, 1992)

by Contributor-Jr. A. Leon Higginbotham; Contributor-Andrew Ross; Contributor-Manning Marable; Contributor-Michael Thelwell;...

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good. A little wear and rubbing around the edges. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing, Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing, Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

by Morrison, Tom (Editor, Introduction)

price: $2.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. A very nice copy. 475 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality used book

Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power: Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679741459 ISBN: 0679741453

Description: Fine. 0679741453. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Nikolas, Santa Cruz, CA

"The breath of this collection is incredible; from Ross to Lubiano."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By Jake, The United States

"Another great book from Morrison! Loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2007
By Katelyn Ann, Worcester, MA

"A variety of essays by a variety of personalities on racism, sexism, and feminism introduced quite eloquently by Morrison - relevant not only in terms of the Clarence Thomas issue, but the divisiveness of American society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.