» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race, Crime, and the Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

About this title: Harvard Law Professor Kennedy argues that although its application is grievously flawed and terribly biased against people of color, the American legal system has come a long way since the days of the Scottsboro trial. One of the nation's leading black academics and the founding editor of "Reconstruction", an inclusive review of the issue of race, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $2.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0679438815. No dust jacket, "used" stickers, pink highlighting in two chapters; Tight, solid book with no marks, tears, or writing. A study of how race affects every aspect of the criminal justice system.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 538 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 29 April, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 538pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law: Randall Kennedy (Hardcover, 1997) new book

Race, Crime, and the Law: Randall Kennedy (Hardcover, 1997)

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $9.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/29/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $9.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $9.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition (first printing). Text unmarked. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has a scrape and indentations on front, some light rubbing/scuffing and a store sticker stuck to spine. Page ends have some faint dust staining and smudges. Bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 538 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $10.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and silver lettering on the black and silver dust jacket spine and cover. A comprehensive, provocative examination of the embattled crossroads at which race relations in America intersect with the criminal-justice system. 538 pages. Light soil on foredge. Gift inscription. Dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1997

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. NEW-Out of Print/Very Good. 1st Print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PANTEON BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Excellent condition, new, first edition, hardcover in new dust jacket. Clean and crisp. A nice copy. 0679438815. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: xiv, 538p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law [Signed] used book

Race, Crime, and the Law [Signed]

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: As New in As New jacket. 538 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in MINT condition, SIGNED by Kennedy on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law used book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lst Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. spine label; library stamps; library markings; book pocket. 624 p.; 1.71" x 9.56" x 6.49". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Hinger, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime and the Law used book

Race, Crime and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $16.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: Near Fine. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, lacking dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime and the Law used book

Race, Crime and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679438816 ISBN: 0679438815

Description: DustJacket; Near Fine/Near Fine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Kennedy, Randall

price: $17.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375701849. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Crime, and the Law new book

Race, Crime, and the Law

by Randall Kennedy

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701849 ISBN: 0375701842

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By matt, New York, NY

"Oh, Randall. We had so many spats over the semester but ultimately you've won me over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Nicko, Lowell, MA

"There is a reason why Kennedy's book has become a "must read" among law professors. Harvard law professor, Kennedy brings terrific power to his very original work in this excellent review of issues regarding race, ethnicity, and the criminal justice system. Kennedy's arguments are principled and balanced. No one has been able to write about these issues again without having to grapple with Kennedy's arguments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.