About this title: Harvard Law Professor Kennedy argues that although its application is grievously flawed and terribly biased against people of color, the American legal system has come a long way since the days of the Scottsboro trial. One of the nation's leading black academics and the founding editor of "Reconstruction", an inclusive review of the issue of race, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0679438815. No dust jacket, "used" stickers, pink highlighting in two chapters; Tight, solid book with no marks, tears, or writing. A study of how race affects every aspect of the criminal justice system.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 538 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997-04-29
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 4/29/1997
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997-04-29
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997-04-29
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition (first printing). Text unmarked. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has a scrape and indentations on front, some light rubbing/scuffing and a store sticker stuck to spine. Page ends have some faint dust staining and smudges. Bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed. Binding solid and square. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and silver lettering on the black and silver dust jacket spine and cover. A comprehensive, provocative examination of the embattled crossroads at which race relations in America intersect with the criminal-justice system. 538 pages. Light soil on foredge. Gift inscription. Dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679438816ISBN:0679438815
Description: Near Fine. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, lacking dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780375701849ISBN:0375701842
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375701849. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701849ISBN:0375701842
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"There is a reason why Kennedy's book has become a "must read" among law professors. Harvard law professor, Kennedy brings terrific power to his very original work in this excellent review of issues regarding race, ethnicity, and the criminal justice system. Kennedy's arguments are principled and balanced. No one has been able to write about these issues again without having to grapple with Kennedy's arguments."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.