About this title: Libby Riddles wanted an adventure. At the age of 16 she left home for the snowy frontiers of Alaska, the Last Frontier. There her love of animals drew her to the sport of sled dog racing. When she entered the Iditarod, the famous marathon from Anchorage to Nome, she was just another Iditarod Nobody. Twelve hundred miles later, having conquered blizzards, extreme cold, and exhaustion, she and her dogs crossed the final stretch of sea ice, miles ahead of the nearest competitor...and suddenly she realised: I will be the first woman to win the Iditarod. This is the story of a courageous woman and ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0811722538 Cover wear. Corner wear. Pages are very good. No highlighting. No underlining. Previous owners name on first page. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0811722538 Good, Clean text, crease on spine & bottom corner, binding cracked internally at photo page, all pages well attached....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Description: Good. 0811722538 22596 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Edition: 4th tr pbk ptg
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: illus. VG wraps. 239pp. Foreedge stain from page 170 to end, 1/4" into margin at rear end paper, not affecting margins of text until p 216. Name. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1988-01
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner's price erased from title page. Light edge-wear. Faint crease at upper right corner of back cover. Nice copy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1988-01
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg PA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: Very Good + Non Fiction. Sled dog race from Anchorage to Nome. Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0811722538. Later, 9th printing. 239pp. NO creases, Clean interior. VG+. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 X 6. 239 pages. Illustrated with B/W photos. Pages are tight, clear and clean, minor edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good. No conspicuous reading wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, light dents-Bumped pgs-Edgewear-POS, inscription and author's signature on title pg-Book's slightly curved. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Date Published: 1988-01-01
ISBN-13:9780811722537ISBN:0811722538
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811722537. read more
"Interesting info about the Iditarod. However, the book was slow moving and repetivie. Hmmm, guess that describes the race routine also: 1200 miles, snow, snow, cold, cold, feed the dogs, feed the dogs, dry your clothes, dry your clothes, find the next trail marker, find the next trail marker..."
"Marc and I met Libby while we were in Alaska - she gave an amazing lecture to a group of people young and old, and captured everyone's attention. Fiercely independent at a young age, but at the same time easy going in nature - she was really fun to talk with after the lecture- we swapped stories about our lab husky with her. Her relationships with each dog, and the intertwined dependence of the sled racing team(canine/human) is truly fascinating. This book tells a story that is perilous at times, touching at others and demonstrates just how much dogs and people go through to race the Iditarod. More humanist than feminist - it is interesting to hear a woman's perspective given that she was in the minority of the racers. The fact that she was a woman racing didn't really set her apart, aside from a little joshing before the race. I'm only halfway through and look forward to the rest."
"I really liked this book since I love Alaska and am very interested in the Iditirod Race. This is the true story of Libby Riddles and her quest to be the first woman to win the Iditirod. Her love and care of her dogs during the race is obvious and other racers take notice.
This book has a unique twist to the writing. The pages are divided in half. One side tells her story and the other side has "sidebars" that include facts about the race and tidbits from the other racers. It really gives the reader a good perspective.
I would definitely recommend this book to anyone who enjoys a good read about the human spirit and the fortitude it takes to be in such a grueling race, not to mention the interaction and respect that both dogs and woman have for one another."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.