» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man

by Krishna Dutta

About this title: Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) - poet, philosopher, painter, novelist, playwright, composer, traveler, political commentator and Asia's first Nobel Laureate - was one of his era's cultural icons: the 'Great Sentinel', said Gandhi. His works reshaped Bengali literature, music and thought and had a profound and lasting impact on the West. He was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna, And Robinson, Andrew

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna, And Robinson, Andrew

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Krishna Dutta, Andrew Robinson

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna & Andrew Robinson

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312140304. 1.75 x 10 x 6 Inches; 493 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man (NEW) new book

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man (NEW)

by Dutta, Krishna, and Robinson, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW hb in NEW dj. Definitive biog of the 1913 Nobel winner for literature from India. Highly praised, with photos. New, unmarked condition, very bright and clean, straight and tight binding, not clipped. St Martin's hardbound, 1st Amer ed, 493 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna / Robinson, Andrew (Tagore, Rabindranath)

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0312140304 493 PAGES, WITH INDEX, BIBLIOGRAPHY, SOURCE NOTES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 58 PHOTOGRAPHS. Has minor publishers binding flaw to interior of front cover, otherwise like new, a bright, solid and clean hardcover volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 493 pages-Illustrated and indexed-Like new- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 493 pp, 58 black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red paper over boards with black cloth binding. Upper corners lightly bumped, else fine, clean and unmarked. xv, 493 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at upper corners, in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st U.s. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and black lettering on the light blue and red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The first comprehensive biography of Tagore in more than three decades, this moving work uses newly uncovered material to re-create the life of the Nobel Laureate, whose profound spiritual legacy grows to this day. 493 pages. Stated 1st U.s. Edition. Some pencil underlining. Dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Very Good/Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name and address in ink on front endpaper, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man new book

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna, and Robinson, Andrew, and Desai, Anita (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781845118044 ISBN: 1845118049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man new book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna / Robinson, Andrew / Desai, Anita (Frw)

price: $18.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Softcovers Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781845118044 ISBN: 1845118049

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845118044. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Tagore, Rabindranath....Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press. ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: [1995]. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated (many photographs). Apendix 1-Tagore Family Tree. Appendix 2-Tagore's Travels. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xv, 493 pp. Cloth and boards (hardcover)... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man new book

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna, and Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabrindranath Tagore: the Myriad Minded Man, used book

Rabrindranath Tagore: the Myriad Minded Man,

by Dutta, Krishmna And Robinson, Andrew,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1995, ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: hbk 493pp an unread copy excellent in sleeve protected dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Fine. 0312140304 Fine in fine dustjacket. First U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312140304 Like new hardcover copy in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Robinson, Andrew; Dutta, Krishna

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. Captures not only the soul of the man but the soul of India! A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Rabindranath Tagore used book

Rabindranath Tagore

by Dutta, Krishna & Robinson, Andrew

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reproduction Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has inked name and bend on fep, minor rubbing, dj has wrinkle on front near spine, rubbing. A moving and eloquently written biography taht profiles the life and work of Rabindranath Tagore, India's greatest writer and the winner of the 1913 Nobel Prize for Literature. Illustrated with b/w photographs. xv/493pp. Very desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rabindranath Tagore. the Myriad-Minded Man

by Krishna Dutta & Robinson, Andrew

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb edition. Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997

Description: VG. 493pp. Thick 8vo. Pict. softcover. Bloomsbury Publ. Exceptionally detailed scholarly biography of Indian Bengali poet, playwright, author, composer, nationalist, spiritual leader (friend of Ghandi). 58 photos. With 6pp. of photocopied biographical material provided. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man used book

Rabindranath Tagore: the Myriad-Minded Man

by Dutta, Krishna; Robinson, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312140304 ISBN: 0312140304

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.