About this title: Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) - poet, philosopher, painter, novelist, playwright, composer, traveler, political commentator and Asia's first Nobel Laureate - was one of his era's cultural icons: the 'Great Sentinel', said Gandhi. His works reshaped Bengali literature, music and thought and had a profound and lasting impact on the West. He was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW hb in NEW dj. Definitive biog of the 1913 Nobel winner for literature from India. Highly praised, with photos. New, unmarked condition, very bright and clean, straight and tight binding, not clipped. St Martin's hardbound, 1st Amer ed, 493 pp read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, N.Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0312140304 493 PAGES, WITH INDEX, BIBLIOGRAPHY, SOURCE NOTES. ILLUSTRATED WITH 58 PHOTOGRAPHS. Has minor publishers binding flaw to interior of front cover, otherwise like new, a bright, solid and clean hardcover volume. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red paper over boards with black cloth binding. Upper corners lightly bumped, else fine, clean and unmarked. xv, 493 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at upper corners, in protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: Stated 1st U.s. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and black lettering on the light blue and red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The first comprehensive biography of Tagore in more than three decades, this moving work uses newly uncovered material to re-create the life of the Nobel Laureate, whose profound spiritual legacy grows to this day. 493 pages. Stated 1st U.s. Edition. Some pencil underlining. Dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Very Good/Fine ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tauris Parke Softcovers
Date Published: 2009-03-03
ISBN-13:9781845118044ISBN:1845118049
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845118044. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: ISBN 0-312-14030-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more
Description: [1995]. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated (many photographs). Apendix 1-Tagore Family Tree. Appendix 2-Tagore's Travels. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xv, 493 pp. Cloth and boards (hardcover)... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover. Captures not only the soul of the man but the soul of India! A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more
Edition: Facsimile Reproduction
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312140304ISBN:0312140304
Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has inked name and bend on fep, minor rubbing, dj has wrinkle on front near spine, rubbing. A moving and eloquently written biography taht profiles the life and work of Rabindranath Tagore, India's greatest writer and the winner of the 1913 Nobel Prize for Literature. Illustrated with b/w photographs. xv/493pp. Very desirable! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.