New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rabbits' Wedding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rabbits' Wedding

by Garth Williams

About this title: 'Truly exquisite large pictures tell a sweet story of two little rabbits who lived 'happily ever after' in the friendly forest.' --CS. 'Will delight the youngest ones. . . . Of unusual beauty.' --SLJ.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rabbits' Wedding used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Illustrator-Garth Williams

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1958-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rabbits' wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $7.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Shelf and edgewear. Pages still intact. Spine has some damage. Still readable. 32p., ill., 31 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Originally published Harper 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rabbits' Wedding used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

price: $7.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Good. 0060264950 Some edge and binding wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rabbits' Wedding new book

The Rabbits' Wedding

price: $15.72

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Williams, Garth. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Rabbit's Wedding used book

The Rabbit's Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros

Description: Good. B000GLFG5W Good pictorial ex-library hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $19.90

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: quarto edition. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Bros. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Very good/soft cover; Cover with printer's register marks and price and information for both regular and library hc editions. apparently advance reading copy, pull tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Library Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060264963 ISBN: 0060264969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very straight and square; front endpaper lightly stained; covers lightly stained; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: 11.25" x 9.25". 27pp. Decorated paper boards with black cloth spine; some crayon markings and soiling on boards and light edge wear; else a VG copy. Written and illustrated by the author, Garth Williams, who also illustrated other popular childrens' books including Charlotte's Web, Stuart Little, and The Cricket in Times Square. This book is the sweet story of a black bunny and a white bunny who wed. Due to the subject matter, this book caused a stir when published as it was seen as promoting ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Rabbits' Wedding used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Acceptable. This copy is in poor, but readable, condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $8.41

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB no dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $10.29

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers c.1958 Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Fair jacket. G/Fair. much chipped & worn dj, DJ in Plastic, Unumbered pgs. Green Illustrated Dust Jacket, No Spine Title, OVERSIZE THIN, Large chips top spine end, chips/tears/creases dj edges, . clear tape on dj, bookstore sticker fly, ink writing on fly, [Two little rabbits, one white and the other black, played together happily in the forest. But in between the games of Hop Skip And Jump Me and Race Around the Blackberry Bush the black rabbit stopped and sighed....He was wishing- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rabbits-Wedding used book

Rabbits-Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Illustrated by Williams, Garth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060264950. Ex library but LOOKS NEW; no wear; just usual library stickers/stamps. DUSTJACKET no wear! ; Ex-Library; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rabbits' Wedding new book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rabbits' Wedding new book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $11.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060264950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Rabbits' Wedding new book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $13.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rabbits-Wedding used book

Rabbits-Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rabbits-Wedding new book

Rabbits-Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $14.10

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: New. Two rabbits were very good friends, but the black rabbit always looked sad until the white rabbit finally asked him about his wish. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Childrens Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958-

Description: illustrated by Garth Williams. Hard Bound. Edges of pictorial boards slightlyshelf worn else a nice copy-in a lovely dj marvelous book that caused some controversy in the South when it was first published-One rabbit is white and one black. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Schroeder, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good jacket. Very Good. Not stated first edition and no code letters, moderate wear, not worn through, dj has a large chip-1 by 1.5 inches-and ink marks, $2.50 price on the flap, clipped on the bottom, book very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by Author. G. Typical library markings, light pencil markings, moderately rubbed and soiled, bumped spine and corners, edges lightly chipped and worn, slightly dogeared corners, pages moderately soiled and yellowed, stain along crease and upper edge pages, light tears at crease and page edges.; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Childrens collections, tmt blue/white childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $106.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Garth Williams. Near Fine in VG jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Near fine in VG dj with few closed edge tears, some rubbing, with neat owner's name on paste down endpaper. Few tiny rubbed spots on bottom edge of covers. LC 58-5285 printed on title page. $2.50 price and 30-70 No. 7999 A printed on front dj flap, No. 8000 A printed on rear dj flap with about the author-artist blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Rabbits-Wedding used book

Rabbits-Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780060264956 ISBN: 0060264950

Description: Fair. Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library Retired library edition with normal library markings. Binding is slightly loose. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Rabbit's Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $7.46

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Williams, Garth. Fair- No Jacket. Ex-Library with Usual Markings Hard to find copy, ex-library, taping to stabilize the cover, a few pages taped for repair. Holds together well when reading. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Last Chapter Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $24.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780001957015 ISBN: 0001957015

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Chipping to top and bottom of spine, ex-preschool book with a few ink stamps, one page has been torn and taped up. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manyhills, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Rabbits' Wedding

by Williams, Garth

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.