» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rabbit Redux

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

About this title: In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late '60s as they affect the traditional American values on which Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom--like so many other Americans--believes his life is based. Rabbit trusts the government, supports the Vietnam War, finds blacks ("Negroes") alien and threatening, and is viscerally opposed to drugs. But, in the course of the novel, Rabbit sees his life unravel: his wife, Janice, is having an affair with her boss; his mother is dying; his relationship with his son, Nelson, turns tense; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209349 ISBN: 0449209342

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209349 ISBN: 0449209342

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449240878 ISBN: 0449240878

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394472737 ISBN: 039447273X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780449240878 ISBN: 0449240878

Description: Good. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449240878 ISBN: 0449240878

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. Very good shape with a tight spine, creased spine, creased cover, tanning pages, clean pages, some creased pages, bent corners on cover, and light shelf wear. We work hard to make yuu happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price sticker. Small tears at spine. Creasing and soiling to wraps. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449202432 ISBN: 0449202437

Description: Good. ISBN 0-449-20243-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1972-01-01

Description: Fair. MMPB. READING COPY ONLY. SOIL TO COVERS. CREASES TO COVERS. TEAR ON BACK COVER. FOLDED PAGES. ABOVE AVERAGE READING WEAR. GREAT READING COPY. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. No DJ. Shows some minor wear to cover and edges, spine is slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date published: 1/1/1971

Description: Fair. B000S7Q2SY Thanks YD60. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date published: 1/1/1971

Description: Very Good. B000S7Q2SY We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449202432 ISBN: 0449202437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449240878 ISBN: 0449240878

Description: Good. 0449240878 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hounddog louie books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394472737 ISBN: 039447273X

Description: Acceptable. Dj fair. marking in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780449217535 ISBN: 0449217531

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some yellowing but no marks on pages. (CI) Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PR, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date published: 1971

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine red cloth clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209349 ISBN: 0449209342

Description: Good. 0449209342 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209349 ISBN: 0449209342

Description: TextbooksRus #8941881. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit Redux used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394472737 ISBN: 039447273X

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Stamp on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780140034974 ISBN: 0140034978

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449202432 ISBN: 0449202437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Sara, New York, NY

"A bit less well-rounded than the first novel, which headed in some interesting moral directions with its thick layer of religion and church. Where "Rabbit, Run" dwells heavily in its character's mistakes, Redux is fully engrossed in its protagonist's amoralism. It also feels a bit like the best-of sixties, with the moon landing, a live-in hippie waif, and race riots working their way into the plot, not entirely believably either. Also a checklist of suburban '60's sexual hang-ups, as the following novel is of those of the '70's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jonquil, Portland, OR

"Book 2 in the Rabbit series, this one better than the first. Rabbit has aged 10 years and has become less self absorbed...in some ways. He begins to open his mind to people and ideas very different from his own white working class background in the year 1969. Besides the great story and intriguing characters, Updike interweaves the history of the times through the novel with dialogue and descriptions of televisions on in the background. Not a bad way to learn a bit more about the sixties. It must have been quite the book when publishes in 1971. The characters speak very bluntly and at length about race relations, the Vietnam War and, of course, there's lots of sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Steven, River Grove, IL

"I began this book almost immediately after reading "Rabbit, Run" and was disappointed with the obvious change in Updike's writing style. He really turns commercial from the first book to this one, and I am currently reading the third book in the series "Rabbit is Rich" and Updike has gone completely insane. The reader loses sight of the action/plot development because Updike goes off on tangents describing the most insignificant of things. It's sad because you do get attached to the characters and find yourself wanting to know what becomes of them, but all the extra filler kills it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Jim, Plymouth, MI

"I read this about the time it was published, and a recent mention of Updike prompted me to pick it up again.

When I first read it, Rabbit was older than I was, and frankly it was difficult for me to relate to anything in his life (except maybe the disputes about Vietnam). I could still appreciate Updike's prose, though. His imagery was/is often surprising.

This time -- what a difference 35 years makes. I have a new appreciation of Harry Angstrom's situation and attitudes, and a much less judgmental view of his actions. Plus, a renewed respect for Updike's turns of phrase.

Although parts of it are slightly tedious, and a bit dated, it's definitely worth a re-read if your memory of it was formed when you were still green..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Rabbit Redux by John Updike

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rabbit is Rich

Rabbit is Rich

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.01!

Rabbit Run

Rabbit Run

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.61!

Rabbit at Rest

Rabbit at Rest

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Couples

Couples

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!

The Witches of Eastwick

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.85!

The Plot Against America

The Plot Against America

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!