» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

About this title: Baker's celebrates its 100th anniversary with this new multivolume format. Unlike past editions that were single-volume works covering primarily classical musicians and performers, the new 6-vol. "Baker's" covers all musical genres, with new entries written by a distinguished group of area specialists as well as the original articles of Nicolas Slonimsky. This work continues the tradition of offering the most comprehensive and authoritative information on the musicians, along with interesting and insightful evaluations of their contributions to the musical world. Baker's remains the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed., completely Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. xv, 1855 p. 24 cm. Accompanied by "Supplement, by Nicolas Slonimsky" (1 v. 24 cm. ) published: New York, G. Schirmer, 1965. Rev. ed. of. : Biographical dictionary of musicians. 4th ed. / Theodore Baker. 1940. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $27.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Theodore Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028724157 ISBN: 0028724151

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Theodore Baker

price: $3.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1978-12 ISBN-13: 9780028702407 ISBN: 0028702409

Description: Good. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is a little loose.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028702704 ISBN: 0028702700

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: Stre-Zyli used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: Stre-Zyli

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655710 ISBN: 0028655710

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 1: Aalt-Cone used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 1: Aalt-Cone

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655260 ISBN: 0028655265

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 1: Aalt-Cone used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 1: Aalt-Cone

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655260 ISBN: 0028655265

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780028702704 ISBN: 0028702700

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Light shelf wear. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, N. Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade...Binding is getting loose...Heavy book..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $8.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed Publisher: G. Schirmer Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780911320626 ISBN: 0911320628

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bakers Biographical Dictionary of Musicians Fifth Editoin Completely Revised

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $8.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Hardbound, front inner hinge starting, no DJ, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bakers Biographical Dictionary of Musicians Fifth Editoin Completely Revised

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $8.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer

Description: Good. B000PAR6PC Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged

by Baker

price: $8.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. SCHIRMER, INC Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9781499032666 ISBN: 1499032668

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged

by Baker

price: $8.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499032666 ISBN: 1499032668

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: 6th Ed

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780028702407 ISBN: 0028702409

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college lib. volume. Good condition, tight. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $16.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028702704 ISBN: 0028702700

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-interior has no tears or creases-the jacket has some edge wear/chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 4: Levy-Pisa used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 4: Levy-Pisa

price: $17.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655291 ISBN: 002865529X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 2 used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 2

price: $17.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655277 ISBN: 0028655273

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780911320626 ISBN: 0911320628

Description: Good. JACKET WORN Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians Fifth Edition With 1965 Supplement; Completely Revised

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good, Hardback, rubbed along edges and back, torn at top of spine at back, over 2000 pages, previous owner name and tape stain on front endpage, stain on page edges at bottom, No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians By Baker, Theodore used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians By Baker, Theodore

by Theodore Baker

price: $28.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780028724157 ISBN: 0028724151

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, dust jacket flap crease, corners bumped, an ex-library reference copy with ususal library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Fifth Edition

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good condition, 1956 page hardcover plus 1963 supplement included at end of book. Pub: 1965, G. Schirmer, NY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biographical Dictionary of Musicians

by Theodore Baker

price: $61.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113350 ISBN: 019311335X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 5: Pisc-Stra used book

Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, Vol. 5: Pisc-Stra

price: $89.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028655307 ISBN: 0028655303

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.