About this title: Baker's Bible Atlas gives readers a greater understanding of how geography influenced the history of Israel. It is organized to follow the scriptural narrative, making it especially convenient for Bible study or textbook use. The atlas includes full-color maps, illustrations, photographs, a time line, and a chapter on archeology's role in the continuing history of Bible lands. An index and Geographical Gazetteer enable readers to locate significant places of Bible times on modern and traditional maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Rapids Baker Book House. 1971
Description: (c 1961). 333pp. Index. Geographical Gazetteer.24p color maps, Scores of b/w photos, drawings & maps throughout text. 9-5/6" X 6-1/2". HC. Full blue cloth, bright gold lettering. RELIGION. The events recorded in the Bible took place in a specific geographical environment. The text of this atlas is closely related to the Biblical narrative. Concluding chapters trace the continuing history of Bible lands, emphasizing the work of modern archaeologists who have provided so much that is of value to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1969
Description: HB. 8th prtg. 8vo, 333 pp, spine, chipped top of dj spine. VG/good, blu cl bds w/gilt ltrs, wht-aqua-red dj w/tape top of, Good Book has 26 colored maps, 75 photographs, emphasis on geography, follows the Scriptural narrative, resume of bible lands, review of biblical archaeology, plus other information. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Very good in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover some creasing and pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-library book, no dust jacket, name/personal greeting inside cover, yellowed pages, Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Baker Books
Date published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780801069307ISBN:0801069300
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.