New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rabbi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

About this title: Michael Kind was a rabbi, but he was also a man. A man who couldn't help that his heart led him to Leslie, a beautiful minister's daughter. Defying parents and teachers, they dare to love one another and build a life together, in this sweeping drama of love and identity, compassion and crueltly, and a complicated world that will not accept their decisions...."A rewarding reading experience."LOS ANGELES TIMES

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 389 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9789997411808 ISBN: 9997411803

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Minor soiling. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett World Library Date Published: 1966

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett World Library, 1966, 4th printing, 7.3 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Fawcett 1966 printing mm paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear & tear & stains on dust jacket, aging, marks on edges. 389 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2388L7. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Library---404 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, wear to cover edges, sm nickes to cover edges, yellow color to pg edges, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Good None jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997411808 ISBN: 9997411803

Description: Good. Excellent shape / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rabbi used book

Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214541 ISBN: 0449214540

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9789997411808 ISBN: 9997411803

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbi, the

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PB

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mc Graw Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Mc Graw Hill, 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Noah Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Mc Graw Hill, 1965

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Jacket chipped and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rabbi (Jwb40-16)

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: hardback binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: book is in good+ condition. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good condition. 404 pgs. Story of a boy growing up in the hugh ghetto of Jewish neighborhoods in New York. novel-Jewish bce read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 389 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Light spinal cresasing, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rabbi

by Gordon, Noah;

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: GOOD. USED Mass Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Physician

Physician

by Noah Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.29!

Shaman

Shaman

by Noah Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.02!

Death Committee

Death Committee

by Noah Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.62!

Matters of Choice

Matters of Choice

by Noah Gordon

see all from $1.99!

The Last Jew

The Last Jew

by Noah Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

The Jerusalem Diamond

by Noah Gordon

see all from $3.28!