» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

R. E. Lee a Biography: Volume 2

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1943

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 1943 edition. Name of library marked out. Illustrated throughout with maps and B&W photos. Index in back of the book for Volumes I and II. 621 pages. Red boards have some stains; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: a Biography. Vol II

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $21.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Good. B000IA29RE Good-Very Good. 1934 hardcover with jacket, Volume II, 620 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt titles. Dedication on ffep. Binding tight. Price-clipped jacket has long tear on cover. Numerous other tears and wear especially to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dusk Productions, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee (Volume II)

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's and Sons, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former school library book with the usual markings. Spine sunned with front hinge cracked at the Title page. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: a biography-VOLUME III ONLY

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Pulitzer Prize Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, crack on spine along title page & second-to-last page, library stamps & stickers, slight aging to pages, stk #1117n9. 559 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: a biography-VOLUME 4 ONLY

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Pulitzer Prize Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, crack along spine inside back cover, secon d page loose from binding but present, library stamps & stickers, slight aging to pages, light mark on side edge, stk ... 618 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R E Lee: a Biography: Volume I

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $32.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684101798 ISBN: 0684101793

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Volume 1. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R E Lee Vol. 3

by Freeman

price: $34.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

R.E. Lee, a Biography, volume II used book

R.E. Lee, a Biography, volume II

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York and London Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 621 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Gold embossed lettering on cover and spine Second volume in 4 volume biograghy of Robert E. Lee read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra Breakfield, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: a Biography Volume IV

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. This is the 1962 Reprint Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons. This is a red cloth and gold lettering hard back edition of this wonderful biography. The condition of this book is Near Fine and the dust jacket is Very Good. There is a slight wrinkle on the spine ends. The rest of the book is very nice. The binding in very tight and the spine is straight. The cover is very clean and the lettering is sharp. The pages are very tight. These pages are nice, bright, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee, a Biography, Vol. III

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good + This Volume Only. Pulitzer Prize Edition. 1944; later Printing. VG+. Hardcover, blue pebble cloth with gilt decorations to front and gilt spine titles on red bands, no DJ, 559 pp with b&w illustrations at end, light edgewear with slight rubbing to cloth and age toning to pages, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. 1934 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VOLUME TWO. Pgs. clean, tightly bound, tanning from age. Prev. owner bookplate. Red boards: mostly clean, a few marks, some fading. NO DJ. FEP-also darkened from age. Clean book in pretty good condition for its age! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee, a Biography, Vol. II

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good + This Volume Only. Pulitzer Prize Edition. 1944; later Printing. VG+. Hardcover, blue pebble cloth with gilt decorations to front and gilt spine titles on red bands, no DJ, 589 pp with b&w illustrations at end, light edgewear with slight rubbing to cloth and age toning to pages, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee, a Biography, Vol. IV

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good + This Volume Only. Pulitzer Prize Edition. 1944, later printing. VG+. Hardcover, blue pebble cloth with gilt decorations to front and gilt spine titles on red bands, no DJ, 618 pp. with b&w illustrations at end, slight rubbing to cloth, else a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: A Biography VOL 2

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York: London Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Deckle edges, a couple very small tears to pages. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 588 p. illus., plates, ports., maps, facsims. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee: a Biography; Vol II

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Collectible-Very Good No Dust Jacket illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee a Biography [4 Volumes]

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: (1962) ISBN-13: 9780684101798 ISBN: 0684101793

Description: Black & White Plates. G/G. Sm 4to., v. p., rubbed, yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee, a Biography, Volume IV (4)

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $75.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee a Biography Volume 1

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 1st, volume 1 only, signed by Freeman, ex library, sticker taped to spine, pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, spine ends and corners worn, 1/2 cloth missing from spine head, hinge cracked at title page, title page has a tear at bottom edge, pencil lines to a few pages, some foxing, ink owner name to fep, also Autographed by Douglas Southall Freeman on fep. First Edition. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee a Biography Four Volumes

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Dedication- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee, : a Biography, [Unknown Binding] By Freeman, Douglas Southall

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $105.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1934-01-01

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover Complete 4 Volume Set, No Dust Jackets, Vols 1 and 2-1934, Vols 3 and 4-1935, Name and date written on 1st page, Age tanned, Corners bumped and rubbed, Vol 4 has small crack to hinges, Spines sunned with small spots and worn ends, Interiors are clean and unmarked, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee a Biography ** Volumes 1-3 Only of 4 Volumes**

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $108.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1935(c 1934)

Description: VG+ No DustJackets 1827pp(Index) Spine cloth slightly faded, ink owner name inside front cover of Volume 1, o.w. all are clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R.E. Lee a Biography ** Volumes 1-3 Only of 4 Volumes**

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $109.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee a Biography Four Volumes

by Douglas Southall Freeman

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. First edition copy. Very good condition for Vols 1 & 2 with age darkening to spines--both vols have been read; Vols 3 & 4 are fine/unread; edges, corners, and covers of vols 1 & 2 show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings on any of the 4 vols. DJs for vols 1 & 2 missing; for vols 3 & 4 djs are nearly fine w/mild edgewear. Pricing on each dj is $10.00. History 91609. Vol. 1 is 1st ed/1st printing with Scribner "A" and logo on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

R. E. Lee. a Biography. Volume One, Two, Three, Four

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1977

Description: Hudson River edition. All are Near Fine books with Very Good+ dustjackets. A nice clean set. Each book around 600 pages long. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

R. E. Lee used book

R. E. Lee

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $145.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Southern Classics Library Date Published: 1982

Description: HARDCOVER, Very Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 601 pages, Leather Cover, goldtone lettering and design on cover and spine, brown cover, GILT page edges all sides, original ribbon, clean inside and out, Abridgement in one volume of the original 4 volumes, 20-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watafindbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.