Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060110338ISBN:0060110333
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book priced DRASTICALLY LOWER than like copies in similar condition. STATED FIRST EDITION. VG+ to near fine copy with only the faintest dusty soil and fade to board edges. Nce spine, solid hinges, and sharp corners. Jacket has the same edge soil/fade. Not torn or clipped. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purple cloth with white lettering; 279pp; index; remainder mark on bottom edge; book is square and solid with light wear; bump to bottom of front cover; some fading of cloth at bottom edge of book; dj has some edgewear and a wrinkled area at the bottom of the front panel (does not affect jacket copy); contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060110338ISBN:0060110333
Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thousands of quotations and speech excerpts from literature, the Bible, and famous people-including selections from the speeches, letters, and remarks of Everett McKinley Dirksen. Non-price clipped dj is lightly scuffed, mild crease to inside front flap. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: c1971
Description: near fine, near fine dj, white-stamped purple cloth. 279 pgs, indexed. 2392 quotations arranged by subject in eleven chapters: Great minds, The Bible, Speeches, Proverbs, etc. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060110338ISBN:0060110333
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, 1971, 1st edition, dj, nice clean copy, no marks or highlighting, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A262. viii, 279 p.; 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. NOT X LIBRARY-NO DJ-COVERS FADED ON TOP-PGS CLEAN-BINDING SOLID-A FEW CORNER FOLDS--CRDNZAREV. viii, 279 p.; 22 cm. NOT X LIBRARY. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060110338ISBN:0060110333
Description: J Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Purple cloth boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows edgewear with a few creases, closed tears and small amount of chipping. "Thousands of quotations and speech excerpts from leterature, the Bible, and famous people-including selections form the speeches, lettes, and remarks of Everett McKinley Dirksen. " 0505N0100F6 Reference. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.