» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Quotable Lewis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An encyclopedic selection of quotes from the complete published works of C. S. Lewis, arranged alphabetically, including never-before-published photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Jerry Root

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne, and Root, Jerry, and Lewis, C S

price: $12.12

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fine condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b83); 651 p.; "An encyclopedic selection of quotes from the complete published works of C.C. Lewis"; "Arranged alphabetically; Includes never before published photos"; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quotable Lewis, By Wayne Martindale and Jerry Root

by C. S Lewis

price: $12.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tynedale Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Large, bold hardcover in red boards/glossy lion-graphic dustjacket. Neat, tidy pages, unmarked and snappy. A solid, square copy, arriving BOXED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis-an Encyclopedia Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C.S. Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis-an Encyclopedia Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C.S. Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne; Root, Jerry

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: FINE. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 651pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy with exception to gift inscription, appears unread. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean with no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne And Jerry Root

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Wayne Martindale; Jerry Root

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis an Encyclopedic Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C. S. Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis an Encyclopedic Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C. S. Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne & Jerry Roots, Editors

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: FINE/FINE. 0842351159 NEW, STILL SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis new book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne, and Root, Jerry, and Lewis, C S

list price: $22.99

our price: $20.69

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Lewis, C. S.; Martindale, Wayne And Root, Jerry (Edited By)

price: $21.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: 0842351159. Very good+ except decorative lettered pastedown names with a color line. Tight binding, clean pages, bright spine. Very good+ dust jacket except a tiny spine end bump tear. Heavy book.; Photographs section.; 651 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis new book

The Quotable Lewis

by Root, Jerry

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 1990-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780842351157. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis new book

The Quotable Lewis

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Unknown

price: $2.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Unknown

price: $2.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. Price sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Good. 0842351159 TITLE: Quotable LewisAUTHOR: Lewis, CsISBN 10: 0842351159ISBN 13: 9780842351157BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1989PAGES: 651DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Root, Jerry

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne; Root, Jerry; Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton, Illinois Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj Jacket is lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Wayne Martindale; Jerry Root

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Editor-Wayne Martindale; Editor-Jerry Root

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1990-02-09 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Very Good jacket. Clean tight copy. Imprint: 'Library of' seal. Small tear on dj. Personal note from editor on cover page. Different cover than pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big B Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis: an Encyclopedic Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C.S. Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis: an Encyclopedic Selection of Quotes From the Complete Published Works of C.S. Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne; Root, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light rubbing of covers. 651pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis new book

The Quotable Lewis

by Wayne Martindale, Jerry Root

price: $17.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis new book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne; Root, Jerry And Lewis

price: $17.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: New. Why does his writing remain so popular? As an Oxford scholar, Christian apologist, and author of the Chronicles of Narnia, C. S. Lewis wrote prolifically in many genres, covering a wide spectrum of topics. His soaring imagination is anchored in a un... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quotable Lewis used book

The Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne; Root, Jerry

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6x9. This is an encyclopedic selection of quotes from the complete published works of C. S. Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Quotable Lewis used book

Quotable Lewis

by Martindale, Wayne & Jerry Roots [Eds]

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton IL Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780842351157 ISBN: 0842351159

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 651pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Religous Books on the Net, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Krissy, The United States

"this book got me through the 8th grade."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Whitney, Menlo Park, CA

"I feel inspired by just reading his quotes -- so many good ones in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Terah, Fort Smith, AR

"Much better than the Internet for finding quotes, etc. Invaluable purchase. Some photos included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Rena, Nunapitchuk, AK

"Lots of varied thoughts on life, religion, love and values, arranged in alphabetical order from many of Lewis' works and letters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Quotable Lewis by Wayne Martindale, Jerry Root, C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.