» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quivers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quivers

by Robin Quivers

About this title: Howard Stern's outspoken and irreverent sidekick offers a glimpse of her life beyond radio. In this candid autobiography, Quivers reveals the facts of her childhood for the first time: the poverty, verbal and sexual abuse. Quivers details what goes on behind the scenes of the show, her relationship with Howard, as well as her views on everything from sex to the experience of being Black in America. Includes 16 pages of b&w photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/1995 ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $2.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Quivers: a Life/Cassettes

by Quivers, Robin

price: $4.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Harper Audio ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Very Good. 0694516074 A quality AUDIO CASSETTE in very good condition. Some minor shelf wear to the case, but the tape itself remains intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Very Good. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780694516070 ISBN: 0694516074

Description: Good jacket. Audio. 2-cassette set. Used. Approx 3 hrs listening. Abridged. Read by the author, co-host of "The Howard Stern Show". read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine ends; Minor to moderate soiling\staining to page edges; Mild rubbing to covers; DJ has minor soiling to top of covers and spine; DJ has mild rubbing to covers; DJ has mild edge wear; DJ mildly sunned; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $12.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Quivers, Robin

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers used book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: fair to good, ex-lib., good. 24 cm, 341, illus., slightly cocked, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve (sleeve torn in rear), soiling to fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers used book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: very good, good. 24 cm, 341, illus., sticker residue and soiling on front and rear DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers used book

Quivers

by Quivers, Robin

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 341, illus., small crease on DJ flap, some soiling and edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Quivers, Robin

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Quivers, Robin

price: $199.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with full numberline. New book condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Quivers: a Life used book

Quivers: a Life

by Robin Quivers

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391539 ISBN: 0060391537

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Ann, Lubbock, TX

"See review of Too Fat To Fish. You either love Stern's crew or hate 'em. Loved the candor of this book. Got more out of this one than Arte's. Enjoyed reading it several years after it was written. Would love to see more from her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Barry, Fort Worth, TX

"quick junkfood read, knocked it out in a day, fascinating stuff"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"As a Howard Stern fan, I found this to be an interesting read but it probably wouldn't appeal to those not interested in the Stern show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Amber, The United States

"More about her personal history than insider stuff on the show, but very interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Quivers by Robin Quivers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.