» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Edward Lear, Eric Idle, Wesla Weller (Illustrator)

About this title: A picture book version of the classic poem, this time set on a Caribbean island. Detailed and colorful illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Lear, Edward, and Idle, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Weller, Wesla. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, Edward

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Fine. 0787110426. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Kids, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Weller, Wesla. Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. "Based on the poems, drawings, and writings of Edward Lear". The dust jacket rear flap has a crease from top to bottom. Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, Edwand

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Books, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: As New in As New jacket. Yellow-paper-covered boards, blue cloth spine, gilt title. Price-intact dust jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, 125 pages, illustrated by Wesla Weller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, The Edward Owl And Pussy-Cat

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Books, Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Weller, Wesla / Lear, Edward. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, writing or tears. Not price clipped. Stated first printing October 1996 With full numberline. Slightly slanted spine else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle, Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle, Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Fair. 0787110426 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle, Edward Lear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle; Edward Lear; Illustrator-Wesla Weller

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st P Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Fine. 0787110426 APPEARS BRAND NEW! Hardback w/Jacket. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Some shelf wear. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat new book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, Edward

price: $14.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st P Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: New. 0787110426 In Protective Shrinkwrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Hardback w/Perfect Jacket. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Several Available-Not a Remainder-No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! GIVE AS A GIFT: They don't come any NICER! From a Smoke Free/Pet Free Warehouse. Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Idle, Eric; Lear, The Edward Owl And Pussy-Cat

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Books, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Lear, Edward and Weller, Wesla. FINE. Fine DJ. 6 x 8. Based on the poems, drawings, & writings of Edward Lear with additional illus. by Wesla Weller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Owl and the Pussycat (Poems, Drawings & Writings of Lear) used book

The Owl and the Pussycat (Poems, Drawings & Writings of Lear)

by Idle, Eric; Lear, The Edward Owl And Pussy-Cat

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dove Books, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Lear, Edward and Weller, Wesla. FINE. Fine DJ. 6 x 8. Based on the poems, drawings, & writings of Edward Lear with additional illus. by Wesla Weller. 125pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle

price: $26.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat used book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle

price: $47.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat new book

The Quite Remarkable Adventures of the Owl and the Pussycat

by Eric Idle

price: $73.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787110420 ISBN: 0787110426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.