Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The classic book on the Dark Matter problem, updated after ten years to include the significant new theories of the 1990s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Quintessence: The Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe By Krauss...
by
Lawrence Krauss
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Good. Light wear. highlighting thrugh out Ships Daily. read more
|
|
Quintessence
by
Lawrence M. Krauss
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: GOOD. USED tape on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 356 pages, indexed, notes. A very good copy, no dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence
by
Krauss, Lawrence M.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Fine. 009942228X Binding, Cover, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Basic Books, no place given
Date Published: (2000)
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. underlining. creased covers. spine is cracked. small tears on spine. small stains on book edge. read more
|
|
Quintessence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & More,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465037402. Hardcover; Basic Books; NY; 1st Edition; 2000; 356 pages. Light to moderate wear at spine ends. Crisp interior. Jacket wrinkled at head of spine. Else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, (2000), New York, New York, U.S.A.
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Near Fine jacket. Revised Edition of The Fifth Essence. Original black boards. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Lawrence Krauss
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elistics,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Lawrence Krauss
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oblivion books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence M.
Edition: 1st Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465037402 Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence
by
Lawrence M. Krauss
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465037402. read more
|
|
Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: VG/VG. | 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence; the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338pp. Appendix. Index. Paperback in good condition, light edgewear. This is a new edition of 'The Fifth Essence' '.......Krauss shares with us one of the most stunning discoveries of recent years; an anti-gravity force that explains recent observations of a perpetually expanding universe' read more
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Lawrence Krauss
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0465037402 ISBN 13: 9780465037407 bk# 22.1. f44. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099422280
ISBN: 009942228X
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Lawrence Krauss
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0465037402. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. CLEAN TEXT! ALL OUR DUSTJACKETS ON BOOKS $49.95+ PROTECTED BY CLEAR BRODART COVERS. read more
|
|
Quintessence
by
Krauss, Lawrence
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic
Date Published: 2000
Description: Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. 0. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Bin,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe
by
Krauss...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465037407
ISBN: 0465037402
Description: Good. Approx. 17 text pages with pen underlining and margin notes, about 10 text pages with upper corners creased, dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5509124&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|