New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quintessence: The Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quintessence: The Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Lawrence M Krauss

About this title: The classic book on the Dark Matter problem, updated after ten years to include the significant new theories of the 1990s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe By Krauss... used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe By Krauss...

by Lawrence Krauss

price: $5.80

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Good. Light wear. highlighting thrugh out Ships Daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Quintessence

by Lawrence M. Krauss

price: $7.05

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: GOOD. USED tape on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 356 pages, indexed, notes. A very good copy, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Quintessence

by Krauss, Lawrence M.

price: $9.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Fine. 009942228X Binding, Cover, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Quintessence

price: $10.34

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. underlining. creased covers. spine is cracked. small tears on spine. small stains on book edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Quintessence

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465037402. Hardcover; Basic Books; NY; 1st Edition; 2000; 356 pages. Light to moderate wear at spine ends. Crisp interior. Jacket wrinkled at head of spine. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, (2000), New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Near Fine jacket. Revised Edition of The Fifth Essence. Original black boards. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe

by Lawrence Krauss

price: $4.04

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe

by Lawrence Krauss

price: $6.34

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence M.

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence M.

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465037402 Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Quintessence

by Lawrence M. Krauss

price: $14.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465037402. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: VG/VG. | 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Quintessence; the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $20.15

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338pp. Appendix. Index. Paperback in good condition, light edgewear. This is a new edition of 'The Fifth Essence' '.......Krauss shares with us one of the most stunning discoveries of recent years; an anti-gravity force that explains recent observations of a perpetually expanding universe' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe

by Lawrence Krauss

price: $27.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0465037402 ISBN 13: 9780465037407 bk# 22.1. f44. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Quintessence

price: $39.85

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099422280 ISBN: 009942228X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence the Mystery of Missing Mass in the Universe

by Lawrence Krauss

price: $59.92

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0465037402. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. CLEAN TEXT! ALL OUR DUSTJACKETS ON BOOKS $49.95+ PROTECTED BY CLEAR BRODART COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Quintessence

by Krauss, Lawrence

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Date Published: 2000

Description: Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bin, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe used book

Quintessence: the Mystery of the Missing Mass in the Universe

by Krauss...

price: $16.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465037407 ISBN: 0465037402

Description: Good. Approx. 17 text pages with pen underlining and margin notes, about 10 text pages with upper corners creased, dust jacket scuffing and edge bumping, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.