» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G Bernard Shaw

About this title: Great critic and dramatist's commentary on Ibsen's aims and methods, including evaluations of plays: "Brand," "Peer Gynt," "Ghosts," "Hedda Gabler," others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Quintessence of Ibsenism (Dover Books on Literature and Drama) used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism (Dover Books on Literature and Drama)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486281292 ISBN: 0486281299

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism (1st Dramabook Ed)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809005093 ISBN: 0809005093

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809005093 ISBN: 0809005093

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. 1st Dramabook Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quintessence of Ibsenism used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486281292 ISBN: 0486281299

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Dover Books on Literature & Drama. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism-Now Completer to the Death of Ibsen

by Shaw, George Bernard (Editor, Eric Bentley)

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, A Dramabook/Hill & Wang, Inc., New York, 1957, reprint. Bright yellow covers with black lettering are showing bumps, creases to top edge of front cover, contents are bright and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth with paper label Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good+ No Jacket Browning & chipping to label; light wear to extremities of spine & corners; browning to endpaper; owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism (1st Dramabook Ed)

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809005093 ISBN: 0809005093

Description: Good. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Moderate general wear. Text pages have underlining. 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, NY Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Spine label slightly darkened, minor dust at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quintessence of Ibsenism (1st Ed! ) used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism (1st Ed! )

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Spine label illegibly darkened; plain deep-blue covers lightly aged; a very good, four-square copy, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. A study of Ibsen, expanded from Shaw's July 1890 talk to the Fabian Society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Brentano's, NY Date Published: 1909

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Green cloth boards. Paper spine label chipped. Name written on front end page. Outer covers rubbed. Interior pages very with tight binding. Sm 8vo; 170 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quintessence of Ibsenism: Now Completed to the Death of Ibsen

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: VG. Green cloth boards. ex-lib [Pepperdine College] but extraordinarily nice. 240pp. [B70] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shaw presents, "simply an exposition of Ibsenism", including discussion of his major plays-"Peer Gynt", "A Doll's House", "Ghosts", "The Wild Duck", and "Hedda Gabbler", among others. Light wear to covers with a strong bump to the edge of the front cover and a smaller bump at the top edge. Sticker from bookshop inside front cover as well as a couple of erasures. Pencilled notation in gutter of first page of preface. No other interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quintessence of Ibsenism, the

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 170pp. Green cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Front hinge is cracked and cover is loose. Rough cut pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G. Bernard Shaw

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Walter Scott 1891; cover slight water damage, pages slightly yellowed no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Brentano's, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 170 pp. VG-Paper spine label aged and chipped; front board soiled; corners are bumped, a few loose pages, a name in ink on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Bookplate. This copy is not ex-libris. 170 p. 20cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quintessence of Ibsenism: Now Completed to Death of Ibsen used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism: Now Completed to Death of Ibsen

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486281292 ISBN: 0486281299

Description: As New. 84 pgs. Republication of the 1904 original. Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: 170 pages, 12mo, green cloth, paper title label spine. Large attrative namplate inside cover, cover spine ends and label worn, small nick and hole rear edge and bottom margin last few pages, small burn, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $23.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company, London, (First Edition thus) Date Published: 1913

Description: Hardcover, small 8vo, xix+210pp. Cloth a little worn and marked, small trace of name erasure at top of title page otherwise near VG. "Now completed to the death of Ibsen. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G. Bernard Shaw

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth with guilt top edge Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: In the spring of 1890, the Fabian society, finding itself at a loss for a coarse of lectures, was compelled to make a shift with a series of papers under the general heading, ''socialism in contemporary literature''. Book is clean, bright and unmarked. Without a dustjacket. Owners name is inscribed on front endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quintessence of Ibsenism new book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G. Bernard Shaw

price: $28.39

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110584536 ISBN: 1110584539

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: original olive gilt-lettered cloth. Publisher: 1891, Walter Scott

Description: London: Ink gift inscription and ownership signature on front free endpaper; light wear and dust-soiling to cloth; very good. vii, 161 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quintessence of Ibsenism new book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G. Bernard Shaw

price: $36.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110584543 ISBN: 1110584547

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing of the unauthorized 1st U.S. ed. [Laurence A12c, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Spine label is moderately browned, owner's ink name and date on front flyleaf, else a very good copy.. SHAW, George Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. Small octavo, cloth, pp. x, 170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.