About this title: Great critic and dramatist's commentary on Ibsen's aims and methods, including evaluations of plays: "Brand," "Peer Gynt," "Ghosts," "Hedda Gabler," others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: PB, A Dramabook/Hill & Wang, Inc., New York, 1957, reprint. Bright yellow covers with black lettering are showing bumps, creases to top edge of front cover, contents are bright and tight. Good. read more
Binding: Cloth with paper label
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good+ No Jacket Browning & chipping to label; light wear to extremities of spine & corners; browning to endpaper; owner's name. read more
Edition: 1st American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, NY
Date Published: 1904
Description: Spine label illegibly darkened; plain deep-blue covers lightly aged; a very good, four-square copy, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. A study of Ibsen, expanded from Shaw's July 1890 talk to the Fabian Society. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Brentano's, NY
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Green cloth boards. Paper spine label chipped. Name written on front end page. Outer covers rubbed. Interior pages very with tight binding. Sm 8vo; 170 pages pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shaw presents, "simply an exposition of Ibsenism", including discussion of his major plays-"Peer Gynt", "A Doll's House", "Ghosts", "The Wild Duck", and "Hedda Gabbler", among others. Light wear to covers with a strong bump to the edge of the front cover and a smaller bump at the top edge. Sticker from bookshop inside front cover as well as a couple of erasures. Pencilled notation in gutter of first page of preface. No other interior marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 170pp. Green cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Front hinge is cracked and cover is loose. Rough cut pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Brentano's, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 170 pp. VG-Paper spine label aged and chipped; front board soiled; corners are bumped, a few loose pages, a name in ink on ffep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: 170 pages, 12mo, green cloth, paper title label spine. Large attrative namplate inside cover, cover spine ends and label worn, small nick and hole rear edge and bottom margin last few pages, small burn, good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Company, London, (First Edition thus)
Date Published: 1913
Description: Hardcover, small 8vo, xix+210pp. Cloth a little worn and marked, small trace of name erasure at top of title page otherwise near VG. "Now completed to the death of Ibsen. " read more
Binding: Green cloth with guilt top edge
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: In the spring of 1890, the Fabian society, finding itself at a loss for a coarse of lectures, was compelled to make a shift with a series of papers under the general heading, ''socialism in contemporary literature''. Book is clean, bright and unmarked. Without a dustjacket. Owners name is inscribed on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110584536ISBN:1110584539
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: original olive gilt-lettered cloth.
Publisher: 1891, Walter Scott
Description: London: Ink gift inscription and ownership signature on front free endpaper; light wear and dust-soiling to cloth; very good. vii, 161 [6, ads] pp. 12mo, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110584543ISBN:1110584547
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Later printing of the unauthorized 1st U.S. ed. [Laurence A12c,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brentano's, New York
Date Published: 1912
Description: Spine label is moderately browned, owner's ink name and date on front flyleaf, else a very good copy.. SHAW, George Bernard. THE QUINTESSENCE OF IBSENISM. Small octavo, cloth, pp. x, 170. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.