» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Quiltmaker's Gift

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A kind and generous woman spends her days making beautiful quilts which she then gives away to the poor. When a rich and greedy king learns about this talented seamstress he orders her to make him a special quilt. However, the quiltmaker won't make him a quilt unless he agrees to share some of his riches with the poor of his kingdom. Will the king ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: De Marcken, Gail, and Marcken, Gail de. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Previous owner name and small stamp from the school on first page. No other writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift new book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $8.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: New. 0439309107 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: Good. A good ex-library copy with library binding, usual library markings and an occasional smudge or small stain. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift new book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau~Gail De Marcken

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 01 March, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift new book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: De Marcken, Gail, and Marcken, Gail de. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Gail de Marcken. Very Good in good + jacket. Used-Very good/Good+. BCE. Light wear, rubbing to DJ. Text clean and tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiltmaker's Gift used book

Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Gail De Marcken. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, DJ has light edgewear. A delightfully illustrated story about a king who has all the goods in the land and isn't happy. He also wants a quilt from the old woman who sews them, but she doesn't sell them-she gives them to the poor... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau Illustrated By Gail De Marcken

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books 2002 Date Published: 2002

Description: ISBN 9780439309103. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiltmaker's Gift used book

Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $15.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good+ in Near-Fine jacket. 4to. {007225} Quiltmaker's Gift by Jeff Brumbeau. ISBN 1570251991. Published by Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers in 2000. HARD COVER 4to {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Jacket Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, a weak rear-hinge, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing. {Keywords} KINGS QUEENS RULERS ETC FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Glossy Boards Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Duluth Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: De Marcken, Gail. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Picture Slight rubbing to jacket. Summary: A generous quiltmaker changes the heart of a greedy king. Quilt patterns are "woven" into the story. The inside of the jacket is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiltmaker's Gift new book

Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff / De Marcken, Gail (Illustrator)

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439309103. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Duluth, MN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Gail De Marcken. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 2nd printing. Summary: "When a generous quiltmaker finally agrees to make a quilt for a greed king but only under certain conditions, she causes him to undergo a change of heart. " The INSIDE of the dust jacket is even more wonderfully illustrated than the outside! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, Duluth, Minn Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: De Marcken, Gail. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Like new, appears unread. Jacket is illustrated INSIDE, too! . Unknown printing. Illustrated by De Marcken, Gail. p. cm. When a generous quiltmaker finally agrees to make a quilt for a greedy king but only under certain conditions, she causes him to undergo a change of heart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyonis Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiltmaker's Gift used book

Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Gail De Marcken. Fine/No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 1-57025-199-1 Gift notation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $29.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: De Marcken, Gail. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Signed by both read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiltmaker's Gift--(Signed By Author and Illustrator) used book

Quiltmaker's Gift--(Signed By Author and Illustrator)

by Brumbeau, Jeff--Gail De Marcken (Illustrator)

price: $34.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pfeifer Hamilton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover-FINE/FINE-(SIGNED by author and illustrator)--Other than prior owner's inscription, book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good. 1570251991 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good. 1570251991 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Brumbeau, Jeff

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books ISBN-13: 9781570251993 ISBN: 1570251991

Description: Good. 1570251991. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1greatbuy4u, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $3.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiltmaker's Gift used book

The Quiltmaker's Gift

by Jeff Brumbeau

price: $3.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309103 ISBN: 0439309107

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Maria E, Sandy, UT

"When my son brought home this book as a prelude to a school project, he wanted to know if he could make a quilt. We both made our first quilts and I've been quilting ever since."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Emily, Nine Mile Falls, WA

"I love this book! Beautiful message about generosity and our ability to change; excellent illustrations with amazing, captivating detail; well-told story...there's nothing not to like. I appreciate the strong female protagonist who didn't bend to threats or pressure, just kept her positive outlook and maintained her integrity. The pictures are gorgeously colored and add layers and details to the story. A wonderful story for children and adults alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Elaine, Provo, UT

"Picture Book
This was a fantastic book with a great message about how giving to others makes you happy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Tako, Oakland, CA

"The King has everything and nothing. He is deeply unhappy despite all the money and power in the world. Under the Quiltmaker's mentorship, he learns how to give up all he has and receive true happiness in return.

One unusual and welcome element in this book is the presence of a female spiritual mentor for an apparently powerful male character. The Quiltmaker carries a distinctly non-masculine air of authority about her. She is a great role-model for girls and boys who wish to exert their will in the world without resorting to violence.

The quilts are drawn in strikingly bold colors, and permeate the illustrations overall with an aesthetic of intricacy. Children will notice something new with each reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Quiltmaker's Gift by Jeff Brumbeau, Gail De Marcken (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.