New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Quilters Apprentice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Quilters Apprentice

by Jennifer Chiaverini

About this title: As part of the compensation for helping Sylvia Compson prepare her family estate for sale, Sarah McClure accepts quilting lessons. During the lessons, Mrs. Compson reveals how her family has been torn apart, and her stories force Sarah to confront uncomfortable truths about her relationship with her alienated mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner and edge wear. Some minor creasing around edges and corners, also. Tidy pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) used book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780684849720 ISBN: 0684849720

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) used book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) used book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849720 ISBN: 0684849720

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; greeting present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $2.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books, N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. one edge has slight rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: clproducts-book division, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) new book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) used book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $3.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best ? Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) new book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $3.68

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Ridge Products, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (An Elm Creek Quilt Novel) used book

The Quilter's Apprentice (An Elm Creek Quilt Novel)

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark across bottom page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. Novel: Love of quilts, family, friends. Set in a small college town in Pennsylvania. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Clean, light tan pages. No spine creases. Light edge wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cuffbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Jennifer Chiaverini

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Very Good. Book has no marks no creases, a very nice clean copy. bookseller inventory # 2207. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684849720 ISBN: 0684849720

Description: 1998 HC, Excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice: a Novel used book

The Quilter's Apprentice: a Novel

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A Plume Book-PenguinPutnam, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Fine. No Jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOVELY trade softcover with no marks/writing/tears/ugly stickers or residue. CLEAN bright covers and LIKE NEW binding-straight and tight. NO reading creases. Only negative is that the upper, rt. corner has a small crease-back cover and a few pgs are effected. This will NOT detract from your reading in any way. GREAT copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books, AN ELM CREEK QUILTS NOVEL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Near Fine. 271 pp. Infinitessimal corner feathering to top cover edge, else fine. After moving with her husband, Matt, to the small college town of Waterford, Pennsylvania, Sarah McClure struggles to find a fulfilling job. In the meantime, she agrees to help 75 year-old Sylvia Compson prepare her family estate, Elm Creek Manor, for sale. As part of her pay, Sarah is taught how to quilt by this cantankerous elderly woman, who is a master of the craft. During their lessons, Mrs. Compson reveals ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st. print. Near fine, a tight clean book with no creases, has a very very faint bend on back and previous owner's name on inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849720 ISBN: 0684849720

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are just-like-new and would be mint but for remainder mark on bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quilter's Apprentice new book

Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $8.40

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Plume 4/1/2000. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice: a Novel used book

The Quilter's Apprentice: a Novel

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A Plume Book-PenguinPutnam, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: As New in NEW jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW trade softcover. Covers bright/clean and all text pages clean/bright-NO marks of any kind. Binding like new with NO reading creases. Text block tight and corners lay flat. First softcover edition-later printing. GIFT QUALITY. Nonsmoking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Quilter's Apprentice used book

Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684849720 ISBN: 0684849720

Description: Repr., f/f. Series Character: Elm Creek Quilts. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1) new book

The Quilter's Apprentice (Elm Creek Quilts Series #1)

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: New. 0452281725 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice new book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice new book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416556992 ISBN: 1416556990

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Elm Creek Quilts Novels. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Quilter's Apprentice used book

The Quilter's Apprentice

by Chiaverini, Jennifer

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Trade PB 1st pr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume NY April 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281721 ISBN: 0452281725

Description: Very good. Slight rubs on corner, text lightly yellowing, else tight clean near fine copy. Young Sarah start share the secrets of Sylvia Compson's creative giftsÉ 271pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?