» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quiet night in

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quiet night in

by Jill Murphy

About this title: It is Mr Large's birthday and Mrs Large has prepared him a meal, as they are going to celebrate with a quiet night in. Mrs Large gets the children ready for bed before her husband arrives, intending to get them out of sight soon afterwards. But, as usual in the Large household, things do not go to plan. Mr Large arrives home tired and falls asleep while reading the children their bedtime story and then Mrs Large does the same. So the little Larges put themselves to bed - and take the food with them! Jill Murphy has written and illustrated four "Worst Witch" titles, "Geoffrey Strangeways", ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Quiet Night in used book

Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: miniature ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780744537963 ISBN: 0744537967

Description: Very Good. [32]p. : ill. (some col. ); 10 cm x 12 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780744560008 ISBN: 0744560004

Description: Very Good. Soft cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Very good. Well maintained former library hardcover. No marks other than library. Includes library's protective slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quiet Night in

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books ISBN-13: 9780744581713 ISBN: 0744581710

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Night in, a used book

Quiet Night in, a

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Very Good. STICKER ON FRONT COVER. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Good. Gift inscribed on title page along with name of previous owner. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Night in, a used book

Quiet Night in, a

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Night in, a used book

Quiet Night in, a

by Jill Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Acceptable. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped by the library inside front and back and at the page edge with a card pocket removed from the last cover page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Acceptable. Very nice Library edition library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Book is stamped at the page and the cover page. The back, blank cover page has a mark where the card pocket was removed. PRESENTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026736 ISBN: 1564026736

Description: Murphy, Jill (illustrator) Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Small horse stamp inside cover is only flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Tail of spine worn.; Oblong Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Large Family A Quiet Night In

by Jill Murphy

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd., London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780744581713 ISBN: 0744581710

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very tight clean like new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 9 1/2"x 7 3/4" Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993

Description: Drawings, dec. endpapers. VG+, slight shelfwear, Irving Public Library System stamp head. DJ VG Not numbered Ex-library copy, stickers front free endpaper/title page, small date stamp fromt free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1993 First US Ed. 1994 1-10 Present Binding: Picture Boards Laminate Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Artwork By Author. VG as New Clean Tight. DJ Complete No Tears. 7.75 By 9.4" Board Cover. Very nice copy! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1993

Description: First U.S. Edition, 1994, first printing (Stated). Hardcover in glossy DJ. 9 3/8 x 7 3/4. Unpaginated. Cute color illustrations throughout. DJ lightly rubbed with small nick in spine end and in spine end of book. Otherwise very good. Clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Quiet Night in used book

A Quiet Night in

by Murphy, Jill

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Murphy, Jill (illustrator) Near New in Very Good jacket. A Quiet Night In by Jill Murphy. Hardback, oblong story/picture book is quite clean and in near new condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Night in, a used book

Quiet Night in, a

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564022486 ISBN: 156402248X

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. First Edition. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. First U.S. Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Peggy, De Forest, WI

"It's dad's birthday and mom plans a celebration. But dad gets home, he's too tired to enjoy the nice meal and ends up falling asleep on the couch reading a book to the children. You have to love these elephant parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.